I realize that most people have already presented their lists of their favorite 2014 released movies, so despite it being the beginning of February, after having seen 106 movies released in 2014, I feel confident enough to present my top 10 movies from last year.
Some of my choices might slightly go against the mainstream choices, but just like everything else on this site, it’s what I personally think, so take that into consideration before screaming at me 🙂
Just click on the movie title to read my review of each of these films.
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
Gone Girl (2014)
Internet’s Own, The : The Story of Aaron Swartz (2014)Imitation Game, The (2014)
Whiplash (2014) X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
And without further ado, here are my top 10 movies that I saw that were released in 2014….
10. Gett: The Trial of Vivienne Amsalem (2014)
9. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
8. Birdman (2014)
7. Selma (2014)
6. American Sniper (2014)
5. Big Hero 6 (2014)
4. Life Itself (2014)
3. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) (Encore Review)
2. Fault in our Stars (2014) (Encore Review)
1. Interstellar (2014)
So there you have it, my top ten movies of 2014.
Even after seeing Interstellar almost 3 months ago, the powerfulness of the movie still resonates within me. It was one of the best theatrical experiences that I’ve had over the last few years and despite many people faulting it for its length or its science, I still believe that those elements help make this such a great movie that will help it stand the test of time. Yes, it was largely overlooked by Oscar in numerous categories that I feel it was deserving of, but it still has 5 technical nominations that still give it a chance for some little Gold statuettes. This movie is the reason we all love to go to the theater because it transports us to a completely different world for close to 3 hours, provides us with a visual spectacle from start to finish and gives us so much to think about for hours, weeks and yes, even months later. Most movies these days unfortunately don’t even come close to living up to that ability and this movie will also be remembered for that fact even without the Oscar (and other award) nominations that this movie truly deserved . (I can’t wait to see this movie again!)
Fine list Rob.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tnx!
LikeLike
Nice list, i like all bar one film on your lists
LikeLike
which one?
LikeLike
i wasn’t too much of a fan of the Captain America film, i thought it was good but not near my top 20
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can accept that. Cap is one of my favorite superheros and I enjoyed it immensely. Tnx for stopping by and commenting as always!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list Rob! I liked all of these movies, except I’ve never seen or heard of #10, but I read your review and it was actually pretty educational, man those Jewish laws, though! Sounds rough.
LikeLike
Tnx Justine! Appreciate your comment!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m really sad you picked a lame movie like Fault in Our Stars over the epic Dawn of the Planet of the Apes! You get a free pass though since the rest of your selections are pretty solid. 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks for the free pass Ryan, eventhough I don’t need it 🙂
I knew my top two would cause some controversy, but my rankings are solely based on how I perceived and enjoyed the movies. I found FIOS to be a refreshing love story and I connected to it. Sorry you didn’t like it 😦
LikeLike
Wow. Fault in our Stars as the 2nd best movie of the year?! Totally unexpected but that makes your Top 10 very unique. Nice list!
LikeLike
Thanks Mark, I like being unique when possible 🙂
It’s a movie that really spoke to me both times I watched it
LikeLike
Nice list 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tnx!
LikeLike
Great picks Rob!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tnx Zoe!
LikeLike
Fun list! Glad to see room for many of my favorites
LikeLike
tnx for stopping by and commenting!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Here’s my list. My favorite was Boyhood, Apes and Lego Movie
Best Movies of 2014: http://youtu.be/8-JDETvgN5U
LikeLike
Excellent choices here, Rob! Several of these would definitely be in my top 10, too. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tnx Cara!
LikeLike