Number of movies seen from this year – 199
Number of movies reviewed – 264 (Including 65 Encore Reviews)
2013 was my first year blogging, so as you can see by the stats most of the movies seen also have a review.
The list differs slightly from my year end top ten because time changes one’s perspective and because I’ve seen a few new films from this year since then.
You will also notice that very few of the Oscar Best Picture Nominees appear here including the eventual winner.
My favorites differ extremely from the Academy completely and I think that my #1 really should have won the coveted statue.
Updated 4 Sep 2018 – Blue is the Warmest Color is now my #5, all subsequent films have been moved down
Honorable Mention – Before Midnight
1. Gravity
Here’s a complete list of movies that I’ve seen from 2013
- 100 Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared, The
- 12 Years a SlaveĀ Encore Review
- 2 Guns
- 42
- 47 Ronin
- 52 Tuesdays
- About Time
- Admission
- Adore
- After Earth
- Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
- Alan Partridge
- All Is LostĀ Ā Ā Encore Review Ā Ā Encore Review 2 Ā Ā Encore Review 3Ā Encore Review 4 Ā Encore Review 5
- American Hustle
- Amish Murder, An
- Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues
- Are You Here
- August: Osage County
- Bad Words
- Batman: The Dark Knight Returns Part 2
- Before Midnight
- Begin Again
- Belle
- Big Bad Wolves
- Big Wedding, The
- Birder’s Guide to Everything, A
- BlackfishĀ Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3 Encore Review 4
- Bling Ring, The
- Blue Caprice
- Blue is the Warmest Color
- Blue Jasmine
- Blue Ruin
- Book Thief, The
- Broken City
- Call, The
- Captain Phillips Ā Ā Ā Ā Encore Review
- Case of You, AĀ Encore Review
- Challenger Disaster, The
- Cheshire Murders, The
- Clear History
- Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
- Coherence
- Company of Heroes
- Crash Reel, The
- Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
- Dallas Buyers Club
- Dealin With Idiots
- Decoding Annie ParkerĀ Ā Encore Review
- Delivery ManĀ Encore Review
- Despicable Me 2
- Devil’s Knot
- Diana
- Don Jon
- Drew: The Man Behind the Poster
- Drinking Buddies
- East, The
- Elysium
- Empire State
- Ender’s Game Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Encore Review
- Enemies Closer
- Enemy
- Enough Said
- Epic
- Escape Plan
- Europa Report
- Expecting
- Fast & Furious 6
- Field in England, A
- Fifth Estate, The
- Flag, The
- FrozenĀ Encore Review Ā Encore Review 2
- Frozen Ground, The
- Fruitvale Station
- G.I. Joe: Retaliation Ā Ā Ā Ā Encore Review
- Gangster Squad
- Good Day to Die Hard, A Encore Review
- Grand Seduction, The
- Gravity Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3 Encore Review 4Ā Encore Review 5 6 7
- Great Gatsby, The
- Grown Ups 2
- Gunfighter, The
- Hangover Part III, TheĀ Encore Review
- Heat, The
- HerĀ Encore Review
- Hobbit, The: The Desolation of Smaug Encore ReviewĀ Encore Review 2
- Homefront
- Hours
- Hunger Games, The: Catching Fire Encore Review
- I’ll Follow You Down
- Ida
- Identity ThiefĀ Encore Review
- In a World…
- Incredible Burt Wonderstone, The
- Inside Llewyn Davis
- Internship, The
- Iron Man 3Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Encore Review Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Encore Review 2
- Jack the Giant Slayer
- JFK: A President Betrayed
- Jobs
- Joe
- Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
- Kick-Ass 2
- Killing Kennedy
- Killing Lincoln
- Killing Season
- Kings of Summer, The
- Labor Day
- Lady in Number 6, The: Music Saved My Life
- Last Days, The
- Last Days on Mars, The
- Last of Robin Hood, The
- Last Stand, The Ā Ā Ā Ā Encore Review
- Last Vegas
- Lee Daniels’ The Butler
- Life is Beautiful
- Lincoln@Gettysburg
- Locke
- Lone Ranger, The
- Lone SurvivorĀ Encore Review
- Louder Than Words
- Lovelace
- Machine, The
- Man of SteelĀ Encore ReviewĀ Encore Review 2
- Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
- Mel Brooks: Make a Noise
- Monsters UniversityĀ Ā Ā Ā Encore Review
- Movie 43
- Mystery Road
- NebraskaĀ Encore Review
- Necessary Death of Charlie Countryman, The
- Necessary Evil: Super-Villians of DC Comics
- Not Another Happy Ending
- Now You See MeĀ Encore Review (coming soon)
- Nymphomaniac: Vol I
- Nymphomaniac: Vol II
- Oblivion Ā Ā Ā Encore Review
- Odd Thomas
- Oldboy
- Olympus Has FallenĀ Ā Encore Review Ā Ā Encore Review 2 Ā Ā Encore Review 3
- Out of the Furnace
- Oz the Great and Powerful
- Pacific RimĀ Encore Review
- Pain & Gain
- Paranoia
- Parker
- Parkland
- Particle Fever
- Pawn
- Pawn Shop Chronicles
- Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters
- Phantom
- Philomena
- Phone Call, The
- Planes
- Presidents’ Gatekeepers, The
- Prisoners Ā Encore Review
- Purge, The
- R.I.P.D.
- RED 2
- Rewind This!
- Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic
- Riddick
- Runner Runner
- Rush
- Saving Mr. BanksĀ Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Encore Review Ā Ā Ā Ā Encore Review 2 Ā Encore Review 3
- Secret Life of Walter Mitty, The
- Short Term 12
- Single Shot, A
- Smurfs 2, The
- Snowpiercer
- Space Voyages (coming soon)
- Spectacular Now, The
- Star Trek Into Darkness Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3 Encore Review 4Ā 5 6
- Starred Up
- Stoker
- Suddenly
- Superman: Unbound
- Third Person
- This is the End
- Thor: The Dark World Ā Ā Ā Ā Encore ReviewĀ Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Ā Encore Review 2
- Toy Story of Terror
- Trance
- Trials of Cate McCall, The
- Turbo
- TWA Flight 800
- Under the Skin
- Warm Bodies
- Way Way Back, The Ā Ā Ā Encore Review
- We Are What We Are
- We’re the Millers
- Welcome to the Punch
- What If
- What Other Couples Do
- When Jews Were Funny
- Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington
- White House DownĀ Encore ReviewĀ Ā Encore Review 2
- Wolf of Wall Street, The Ā Ā Encore Review
- Wolverine, The Ā Encore Review
- World War ZĀ Encore Review Ā Encore Review 2
Been meaning to see 2, and I wasn’t that crazy about 6, and I’d have to include Catching Fire and Captain Phillips, but some great choices otherwise. Is that too many caveats?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really liked catching fire before I read the book and afterwards it dropped like a stone because the adaptation was so off. I liked the first half of CP but felt the second half just wasn’t as strong. Perhaps I should rewatch it soon. Never too many my friend! You shoukd see #2 but be forewarned there is virtually no dialogue so its like watching a silent movie where u get to hear the sounds of the ocean. #6 just felt nostalgic for an 80’s kid like me
LikeLike
Really? I thought I’d heard Catching Fire was pretty faithful to the book (which I still have yet to read). I agree that the end of CP was too drawn out, but it was still tense and Tom Hanks should have gotten at least a nomination. As for All Is Lost, I don’t mind no dialogue. Some of the best scenes of Castaway were wordless.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Very true about Cast Away. Faithful in some ways but they couldn’t transfer the way I felt for the story or the characters to the screen in any of the HG books IMHO
LikeLike
No ‘Her’?
LikeLiked by 1 person
No. Barely misses the cutoff. Tnx for stopping by and commenting!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was going to pick The Way Way Back for your GG on coming of age movies but I got sidetracked. I should really check it out and your #5 I’ve heard so many good things about Nebraska. Solid picks Rob!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve recently become a big fan of Payne’s stuff. He really knows how the write interesting characters and storylines. Woulda been a great choice for GG
LikeLiked by 1 person
Another Payne movie I’d like to catch up on is The Descendants, I’ve heard good things about that one too.
LikeLike
great choice! My favorite is still Sideways
LikeLike
Sideways is great, a friend of mine is a wine lover and kept raving about that movie haha.
LikeLike
It surprises me on how few of these agree. The only one I didn’t like at all was Before Midnight, but the rest wouldn’t (and didn’t) break my Top Ten. Only Blackfish and Frozen even approach it, honestly.
I think most of them solid flicks, to be sure, but not great ones.
Interesting.
LikeLiked by 1 person
We can’t always agree on everything š
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nope
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mostly tho… š
LikeLiked by 1 person
More great choices but Gravity was never going to be beaten. That was my movie of that year and the competition wasn’t even close.
LikeLike
totally agree. very far ahead of the pack!
LikeLike