Number of movies seen from this year – 144
Number of movies reviewed – 137 (Including 29 Encore Reviews)
1991 was an important and impactful year for my movie watching abilities.
I was a junior in high school for the first half of the year and continued my weekly cinema visits including Saturday night midnight showings.
From September, I was a Senior with an extremely light schedule that allowed me to be home every day by 1230.
With little to no homework and work in my parents store on the late afternoon, I started to watch at least two movies from my vast video collection every day.
I even still have the list in a box in my attic. 😉
In addition, I also spent a lot of time in the cinema over the weekends. Looking over the list, many of them were originally seen in the theater. (All of my top ten definitely were seen in the theater) 😉
My #1 once again is a movie that probably doesn’t populate many people’s top tens, but I have always loved it for its characters and message about life. I also happened to see it for the first time on my 17th birthday in the theater having no real clue as to what it was about. In addition, it also features my favorite movie quote about movie watching. 😉
My top 5 are all movies I can watch over and over and never get bored. I know them all practically by heart.
10. Backdraft
7. Terminator 2: Judgement Day
5. JFK
3. Dead Again
1. Grand Canyon
Here’s a complete list of movies that I’ve seen from 1991
- 35 Up
- Across the Tracks
- The Addams Family
- An American Tail: Fievel Goes West
- Another You
- At Play in the Fields of the Lord
- Backdraft       Encore Review
- Barton Fink
- Beauty and the Beast Encore Review
- Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey
- Billy Bathgate
- Bingo
- Blue Desert
- Body Parts
- Boyz n the Hood
- Bugsy
- The Butcher’s Wife
- The Cabinet of Dr. Ramirez
- Cape Fear
- Career Opportunities
- City Slickers Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3
- Class Action Encore Review
- Cold Heaven
- The Commitments
- Company Business
- Convicts
- Cup Final
- Curly Sue
- The Dark Wind
- Dead Again  Encore Review
- Deceived
- December
- Defending Your Life
- Defenseless
- Delirious
- Doc Hollywood
- The Doctor Encore Review
- Dogfight
- Don’t Tell Mom the Babysitter’s Dead
- The Doors
- Double Impact
- Drop Dead Fred
- Dutch
- Dying Young Encore Review
- Enchanted April
- Ernest Scared Stupid
- Eve Of Destruction
- F/X2
- Father of the Bride Encore Review
- The Fisher King
- The Five Heartbeats
- Flight of the Intruder
- Flirting
- For The Boys
- Frankie and Johnny
- Fried Green Tomatoes
- Ghoulies III
- Golden Years
- Grand Canyon Encore Review  Encore Review 2 3 4
- Guilty by Suspicion
- The Hard Way
- Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man
- He Said, She Said
- Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker’s Apocalypse   Encore Review
- Homicide
- Hook
- Hot Shots!
- Hudson Hawk
- If Looks Could Kill
- The Indian Runner
- In The Line of Duty: Mob Justice
- In The Line of Duty: Manhunt in the Dakotas
- JFK  Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Johnny Suede
- Jungle Fever
- K2
- King Ralph
- A Kiss Before Dying
- L.A. Story
- The Last Boy Scout  Encore Review
- Life Stinks
- Little Man Tate
- The Man in the Moon
- The Marrying Man
- Mission of the Shark: The Saga of the USS Indianapolis
- Mississippi Masala
- Mobsters
- Mortal Thoughts
- My Girl
- My Own Private Idaho
- The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear
- Necessary Roughness   Encore Review
- Never Forget
- New Jack City
- Not Without My Daughter
- Nothing But Trouble
- The Object of Beauty
- Once Around
- One Good Cop
- Only The Lonely
- Oscar
- Other People’s Money
- Out for Justice
- The Perfect Weapon
- Point Break         Encore Review
- The Prince of Tides
- Pure Luck
- Quarrel, The
- Queens Logic
- A Rage in Harlem
- Rambling Rose
- Regarding Henry Encore Review
- Ricochet  Encore Review
- Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves Encore Review
- The Rocketeer
- Run
- Rush
- Scenes from a Mall
- Shadows and Fog
- Shattered  Encore Review
- Showdown in Little Tokyo
- The Silence of the Lambs Encore Review  Encore Review 2
- Sleeping with the Enemy
- Soapdish
- Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country
- Stone Cold
- Suburban Commando
- The Super
- Switch
- Talent for the Game Encore Review
- The Taking of Beverly Hills
- Terminator 2: Judgment Day   Encore Review
- Thelma & Louise
- Toy Soldiers  Encore Review
- True Colors
- Under Suspicion
- Until the End of the World
- V.I. Warshawski
- Wedlock
- What About Bob?
- Where Angels Fear to Tread
- White Fang
- Year of the Gun
- Yes Virginia, There is a Santa Clause
It’s great to find out more about your movie habits. At college I had more flexible hours of study and was able to rent film at my local video store as long as I gave them back by 6 i could rent whatever movie I wanted so I just got a list from IMDB and worked my way through them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow. Great story Alex. wish I had that opportunity
LikeLike
Some great choices, and some unexpected ones. Glad to see Regarding Henry is getting some well-deserved love. Surprised though that Doc Hollywood or Star Trek VI didn’t make the cut.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I liked DH when I saw it but upon rewatch, it wasnt as great as I thought. VI is one if of nty favs and it alnost made the list. Im a big fan of RH
LikeLike
Pingback: Temporal Top Ten |
Bizarre. I haven’t seen 8 of the 10 movies on your ’07 list, but I’ve seen all 10 of the ’91 films.
I agree with Dead Again being on this list. A lot. That flick is why I fell in love with Branagh. I’d have Silence of the Lambs number 1, though. And, oddly, the only one I didn’t like at all was Grand Canyon, your number 1. Though, it should be noted, I watched it only twice, both times when I was an adolescent (probably around 15 and 17 ish). I wasn’t the target audience then, as I recall. I wonder if I’d like it more now that I’m older.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Totally agree with u on KB. Strange b/c I saw GC on my 17th bday and loved it. #2 is still pretty good for Sotl 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Im also a big fan of Kasden’s stuff. His ensembles are amazing
LikeLiked by 1 person
Again, another amazing list. Backdraft is great, Terminator 2 should be way higher and weirdly I’ve never heard of the number 1 choice, let alone seen it! Good post as always.
LikeLike