Number of movies seen from this year – 159
Number of movies reviewed – 151 (Including 27 Encore Reviews)
1989 was another great year for movies.
Choosing my #1 was not an easy task because I couldn’t decide between my eventual #1 and #2.
They are both amazing movies in their own right, but the fact that they are so different and have completely different cinematic presence made it so difficult to decide.
I ultimately went with the movie that makes me feel great every time that I see it because it is so uplifting. My #2 has had a strong influence on my life also since we all have garnered so much from teachers and of the eventual 5 Best Picture nominees, it, IMHO, is the best.
As I’m sure you noticed, only two of the 5 nominees made my list. The other 3 movies; Driving Miss Daisy, Born on the 4th of July and My Left Foot are all very powerful movies, but just aren’t as strong and memorable as my top ten.
As you’ll see, this was a year where the majority of my top ten are “light-hearted” movies, as a 15 year old, I saw every one of these movies in the theater and they all have had a significant influence on my life and my movie watching taste.
Enjoy!
Updated 4 Sep 2018 – Crimes and Misdemeanors is adding to the list at #7, moving all other films down one notch
Honorable Mention – Batman
8. Glory
7. Crimes and Misdemeanors
4. Parenthood
3. Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade
Here’s a complete list of movies that I’ve seen from 1989
- The Abyss
- All Dogs Go To Heaven
- Always
- Back to the Future Part II Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3 4 5
- Batman Encore Review
- Best of the Best
- Big Picture, The
- Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure
- Black Rain
- Blaze
- Blind Fury
- Bloodhounds of Broadway
- Born on the Fourth of July Encore Review
- Breaking In
- The ‘Burbs
- Casualties of War
- Chances Are
- Checking Out
- Collision Course
- Columbo Goes To the Guillotine
- Cousins
- Crimes and Misdemeanors
- Criminal Law
- Crusoe
- Cyborg
- Dad
- Dead Bang
- Dead Calm
- Dead Poets Society Encore Review Encore Review 2
- DeepStar Six
- Disorganized Crime
- Do the Right Thing
- Dream a Little Dream
- The Dream Team
- Driving Miss Daisy
- A Dry White Season
- Enemies, a Love Story
- The Fabulous Baker Boys
- Family Business
- Farewell to the King
- Fat Man and Little Boy
- Field of Dreams Encore Review
- Fletch Lives
- For All Mankind Encore Review (coming soon)
- Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
- Ghostbusters II
- Gleaming the Cube
- Glory
- The Golden Girls: Not Another Monday
- Grand Deception
- Great Balls of Fire!
- Gross Anatomy
- Happy Together
- Harlem Nights
- Harold Lloyd: The Third Genius
- Heart of Dixie
- Heathers
- Henry V
- Her Alibi
- Homer and Eddie
- Honey, I Shrunk the Kids
- How I Got Into College
- I Know My First Name is Steven
- I’m From Hollywood
- Immediate Family
- In Country
- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Encore Review
- An Innocent Man
- Jacknife
- The January Man
- K-9
- The Karate Kid, Part III
- Kickboxer
- Kiki’s Delivery Service
- Last Exit to Brooklyn
- Lean on Me
- Let It Ride
- Lethal Weapon 2 Encore Review
- Leviathan
- Licence to Kill Encore Review
- Listen to Me
- The Little Mermaid Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Lock Up
- Lonesome Dove
- Longtime Companion
- Look Who’s Talking
- Loverboy
- Major League
- The Mighty Quinn
- Millennium
- Miss Firecracker
- Music Box
- My Left Foot
- Milo and Otis
- Murder, A Self Portrait
- Murder, Smoke and Shadows
- National Lampoon’s Christmas Vacation
- New York Stories
- Next of Kin
- Nightmare on Elm Street 5, A: The Dream Child
- No Holds Barred
- Old Gringo
- The Package Encore Review
- Parenthood Encore Review
- Parents
- Penn & Teller Get Killed
- Pet Sematary
- Physical Evidence
- Pink Cadillac
- Police Academy 6: City Under Siege
- Prancer
- The Punisher
- Quantum Leap: Disco Inferno
- Quantum Leap – Pilot
- Red Scorpion
- Relentless
- Renegades
- Road House
- Roger & Me
- Romero
- Say Anything…
- Scandal
- Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills
- Sea of Love
- Second Sight
- See No Evil, Hear No Evil Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Sex and the Married Detective
- Sex, Lies, and Videotape
- Shag
- She-Devil
- She’s Out of Control
- Shirley Valentine
- Siege at Firebase Gloria, The
- Skin Deep
- Slipstream
- Society
- Speed Zone!
- Star Trek V: The Final Frontier
- Staying Together
- Steel Magnolias
- The Tall Guy
- Tango & Cash
- Three Fugitives
- Triumph of the Spirit
- Troop Beverly Hills
- True Believer
- Turner & Hooch
- UHF
- Uncle Buck
- The War of the Roses
- Weekend at Bernie’s
- Welcome Home
- We’re No Angels
- When Harry Met Sally... Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3 Encore Review 4 5 6 7 8
- Who’s Harry Crumb?
- Winter People (coming soon)
- The Wizard
- Worth Winning
Some excellent choices, though I’ve never heard of 4 and 10. Have always loved Miss Daisy and Ghostbusters 2 though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Never heard of parenthood? It’s a great Ron Howard flick starring Steve Martin. SNEHNE is my favorite Gene Wilder-Richard Pryor collaboration about a blind guy and a deaf guy who ‘witness’ a murder
LikeLike
Definitely hard to decide between #1 & #2. Both are fantastic. In the end, I think I would go with the same order you did, though.
I’d have Glory 3rd. And I don’t think Back to the Future 2 would make a list I compiled. I think the first in that trilogy genius, and the third just as strong. But I always thought the second the weak link.
LikeLike
glad we agree abt #1 and #2.
I havent seen glory in years (eventhough I know I should) and perhaps when I do, I’ll bump it up a bit.
Regarding BTTF2, Yes, the first is amazing. I love the 2nd one because it knows how to tell a fun continuation story and still doesnt take itself seriously.
I personally think the third movie is the weak link, because it got TOO campy, ut I will always love the series as a whole
LikeLiked by 1 person
Interesting that we had opposite reactions to the third and second. I thought the third did exactly what you praised about the second. 🙂
I also think the third remembers the characters, remembers to make them interesting and the focus of the narrative more than the second did.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The third takes place pretty much all in one time period, so they were able to hsve a more complex plot just in the west whereas in #2 they had the storyline jump between 3 time periods while keeping all singular time plots to the minimum
LikeLiked by 1 person
Agreed. And I thought all thought hopping around made the flick frenetic, and the characters thereby less compelling.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes and no. It was very cleverly constructed. I do wish they’d spent a bit more time in every time period tho
LikeLiked by 1 person
It always surprises me that When Harry Met Sally… only gained one Oscar nomination. Or is that the benefit of hindsight?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Benefit of hindsight. Also rom coms dont usually fair well with the Academy unless ur named Woody Allen 😉
LikeLike
Pingback: Temporal Top Ten |