Number of movies seen from this year – 141
Number of movies reviewed – 150 (Including 27 Encore Reviews)
This is a year where I was completely blown away by some of the movies.
My list is populated by a number of movies which are known by most to be great, but most of my list are not your run of the mill choices and the genre diversity is very interesting.
My #1 is a movie that I am emotionally overcome every time I’ve seen it because it is a powerful story of normal people taking heroic measures.
#2 and #3 were both best picture Nominees with #2 taking home the prize.
#4 is an unbelievable foreign sci-fi fantasy that enthralls me despite my affinity to not enjoying non-English language movies
#5 is one of the best Bond films ever made.
#6 is a great documentary about the movie rating system.
#7 is a modern day thriller that feels so real and it is also the only movie on this list that I saw for the first time only after beginning this site.
#8 is a heartwarming true tale of how a community learned to recover from tragedy.
#9 is a great thriller/bank heist that gets just about everything to work right.
And #10 is Pixar’s return to form
1. United 93
Here’s a complete list of movies that I’ve seen from 2006
- 10th Man, The
- 16 Blocks
- 300
- A Good Year
- A Scanner Darkly
- Accepted
- Amazing Grace
- Apocalypto
- Away From Her
- Babel
- The Benchwarmers
- Black Book
- Black Dahlia, The
- Blind Dating
- Blood Diamond
- Bobby
- Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
- The Break-Up
- Bridge, The
- Broken Bridges
- Broken Trail
- Cars Encore Review
- Casino Royale Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Charlotte’s Web
- Children of Men
- Clerks II
- Click
- Come Early Morning
- Confession of Pain
- Creepshow 3
- The Da Vinci Code
- Date Movie
- Death of a President
- Deck the Halls
- Déjà vu
- Deliver Us From Evil
- Departed, The Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3
- Desperation
- The Devil Wears Prada
- Dreamgirls
- Eragon
- Failure to Launch
- The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift
- Final Destination 3
- Find Me Guilty
- Firewall Encore Review
- Flags of Our Fathers
- Flight 93
- Flyboys
- For Your Consideration
- Fountain, The
- Freedomland
- Friends With Money
- Girl Who Leapt Through Time, The
- Glory Road Encore Review
- The Good German
- The Good Shepherd
- Gridiron Gang
- The Groomsmen
- The Guardian
- Hacking Democracy
- Half Nelson
- Happy Feet
- Hoax, The
- The Holiday
- Hollywoodland
- Idiocracy
- The Illusionist
- Inconvenient Truth, An
- Inside Man
- Inside the Twin Towers
- Invincible Encore Review
- Keeping Up with the Steins
- Lady in the Water
- The Lake House
- The Last King of Scotland
- The Last Time
- Letters from Iwo Jima
- Little Children
- Little Miss Sunshine
- The Lives of Others
- Look, Up in the Sky! The Amazing Story of Superman
- Lucky Number Slevin
- Man of the Year Encore Review
- Marie Antoinette
- Marilyn Monroe: Still Life
- Miami Vice
- Mission: Impossible III Encore Review Encore Review 2
- My Super Ex-Girlfriend
- Nacho Libre (coming soon)
- The Namesake
- Night at the Museum
- Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (2006)-Autopsy Room Four
- Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (2006)-Battleground
- Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (2006)-Crouch End
- Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (2006)-End of the Whole Mess, The
- Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (2006)-Fifth Quarter, The
- Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (2006)-Road Virus Heads North, The
- Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (2006)-Umney’s Last Case
- Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King (2006)-You Know They Got a Hell of a Band
- Notes on a Scandal
- O Jerusalem
- On Native Soil
- One Night With the King
- Pan’s Labyrinth
- Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
- Poseidon Encore Review
- The Prestige Encore Review
- The Pursuit of Happyness Encore Review
- The Queen
- Rescue Dawn
- Right at Your Door
- Rocky Balboa
- The Ron Clark Story
- Running Scared
- RV
- Santa Baby
- The Sentinel
- Severance
- The Shaggy Dog
- Snakes on a Plane Encore Review
- Southland Tales
- Starter for 10
- Stranger Than Fiction
- Superman Returns
- Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
- Tell No One
- This Film Is Not Yet Rated Encore Review
- This is England
- Ultimate Avengers
- Ultimate Gift, The
- United 93 Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3 Encore Review 4 Encore Review 5 6 7 8 9
- Venus
- Volver
- We Are Marshall Encore Review
- Wedding Daze
- Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy
- The Wicker Man
- The Wind that Shakes the Barley
- World Trade Center
- X-Men: The Last Stand Encore Review
United 93 is hands down one of the most heart-wrenching films I have ever seen. If someone were to get through this film without shedding a single tear I would be hard-pressed to believe that they have a soul.
As for The Departed I was glad to see Scorsese win the Best Director Oscar but I have but one question for the voters: what the hell were you watching all these years?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ive also seen the two other movies chronicling the events of united 93 and all were great, but this one was unbelievably done.
Guess they always thought he’s just keep getting better (which he did) 🙂
LikeLike
I figure one was World Trade Center; was the other Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close?
LikeLike
no, i literally meant two other movies about the Flight 93 itself;
Flight 93 (2006)
The Flight That Fought Back (2005)
Both are made for TV movies about it
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh. My mistake. I thought you meant about the events of 9/11 in general.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Not here, but yes ive also seen the other two u mentioned
LikeLiked by 1 person
So glad to see Pan’s Labyrinth and Black Book on this list! Truly spectacular films.
But I would also add The Lives of Others and Volver to the list, they’re some of the best films released in 2006. Susanne Bier’s After the Wedding is also pretty great.
LikeLike
Not the biggest fan of non-English language films, so I havent seen any of the three you suggested…maybe one day.
Tnx for stopping by and commenting!
LikeLike
Right, I remember you mentioning this to me already. But still, I hope you get around to them someday. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll try but no promises 😉
LikeLike
Some excellent choices, though I’d include The Prestige, Pursuit of Happyness, Amazing Grace, and the second Pirates film. This was a good year. Never heard of Black Book, and I really ought to see United 93. I’ll plan on it soon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I liked both The Prestige and POH, but neither was top ten IMHO. Never saw AG, but sounds really good. Saw the first Pirates and didnt like it, so I havent seen any of the sequel…yet. maybe at 1600 🙂
LikeLike
Just curious what you didn’t like about it. The sequel’s better than the first but even more complex.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Truth? I dont remember. It was so long ago 😉
LikeLike
you really should… it’s amazing!
LikeLike
This is another year from which I’ve seen very few movies. I saw The Departed (good, though I don’t love it as much as others), Cars (very entertaining), and Pan’s Labrynth (my favorite from the few I’ve seen from that year).
The rest of the flicks on this list? I got nothing.
LikeLike
The only movie on this list that I think is a must-see is United 93, if you get a chance, I suggest that you try and see it. It is by far much, much better than anything else that came out that year
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pingback: Temporal Top Ten |
United 93 is in my list of great movies that will only be watched once. The Departed is excellent and one of my favourite films of all time. Still haven’t seen Pan’s Labyrinth! Great list as always.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tnx Ben. U should try and see it
LikeLike