Number of movies seen from this year – 148
Number of movies reviewed – 136 (including 22 Encore Reviews)
1997 was another excellent year for movies.
I had a lot of trouble choosing between my #1 and #2 picks because I really like both movies so much. They are quite different thematically but each brings their A Game for their particular genre. Essentially they are interchangeable and I can make a case for either of them claiming the top spot, but in order to take on an endeavor like this, I need to sometimes make hard decisions and the love story in #1 is what clinched it.
My #3 has an all star cast all playing their parts excellently giving us a great mystery within a mystery.
#4 is a top notch action thriller that features an actor portraying the most popular cinematic character with his current job position.
#5 is an amazing story that takes place in Europe during WWII.
#6 is a romcom that was pretty good with some great dialogue and characters with idiosyncrasies that seem both extreme and necessary at the same time.
#7 is a moving apocalyptic film with a strong message of hope.
#8 is an excellent legal drama written by an award winning author who has had many of his books adapted to the screen. This is one of his best adaptations.
To finish up the list slots 9 and 10 (George Wallace) are diverse historical dramas that have a lot more in common than one would initially presume.
Update 11 Jul 2017 – After rewatching George Wallace, I don’t believe that it is truly worthy of being among the top ten, so it has been subsequently dropped from the list completely has now been added to the list moving all subsequent entries down accordingly. Upon re-evaluation, I have added 12 Angry Men to the #3 slot, moving everything else down one slot.
Update 31 Jan 2018 – Starship Troopers now is added to the list at #7 subsequently moving everything else down one slot
My Top Ten
8. As Good as It Gets
7. Starship Troopers
5. Air Force One4. Cop Land3. 12 Angry Men
1. Titanic
Here’s a complete list of movies that I’ve seen from 1997
- 12 Angry Men
- Absolute Power Encore Review
- Addicted to Love
- Affliction
- Afterglow
- Air Force One Encore Review
- Albino Alligator
- Alien: Resurrection
- Amistad
- Anaconda
- Anastasia
- The Apostle
- As Good as It Gets
- The Assignment
- Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
- Batman & Robin
- Bean
- Bent
- Beverly Hills Ninja
- The Big One
- Boogie Nights
- Breakdown
- Buffalo Soldiers
- The Castle
- Chasing Amy
- City of Industry
- Con Air
- Conspiracy Theory
- Contact Encore Review
- Cop Land Encore Review
- Critical Care
- Dante’s Peak
- Deconstructing Harry
- The Devil’s Advocate
- The Devil’s Own
- Don King: Only in America
- Donnie Brasco
- Early Edition: The Wall
- The Edge
- Event Horizon
- Eve’s Bayou
- Executive Target
- Face/Off Encore Review
- Fathers’ Day
- Fever Pitch
- Fierce Creatures
- The Fifth Element
- Fire Down Below
- Flubber
- Fools Rush In
- For Richer or Poorer
- The Full Monty
- G.I. Jane
- The Game
- Gattaca
- George of the Jungle
- George Wallace
- Gone Fishin’
- Good Will Hunting
- Grosse Pointe Blank
- Hercules
- Highball
- Hoodlum
- The Ice Storm
- In & Out
- In The Line of Fire: Blaze of Glory
- Incognito
- The Island on Bird Street
- The Jackal
- Jack Frost
- Jackie Brown
- Joe Torre: Curveballs Along the Way
- Jungle 2 Jungle
- Kiss the Girls
- L.A. Confidential Encore Review
- Leave It to Beaver
- Let Me Call You Sweetheart
- Lewis & Clark: The Journey of the Corps of Discovery
- Liar Liar
- Life is Beautiful
- A Life Less Ordinary
- The Long Way Home
- The Lost World: Jurassic Park
- Mad City
- The Man Who Knew Too Little
- Men in Black
- Metro
- Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
- Mimic
- MouseHunt
- Mr. Magoo
- Mrs. Brown
- Murder at 1600
- My Best Friend’s Wedding
- Myth of Fingerprints, The
- Nothing to Lose
- One Eight Seven
- One Night Stand
- The Opposite of Sex
- Orgazmo
- Out To Sea
- The Peacemaker
- Perfect Blue
- Picture Perfect
- The Postman
- Prefontaine
- Princess Mononoke
- Private Parts
- Quicksilver Highway
- The Rainmaker Encore Review
- Red Corner
- Rommel: The Last Knight
- Romy and Michele’s High School Reunion
- Rosewood
- Rough Riders
- The Saint
- Scream 2
- Seven Years in Tibet
- She’s So Lovely
- Shining, The
- The Spanish Prisoner
- Spawn
- Speed 2: Cruise Control
- Spice World
- Starship Troopers
- Steel
- Still Breathing
- Suicide Kings
- The Sweet Hereafter
- Switchback
- Thurgood Marshall: Justice For All
- Til There Was You
- Titanic Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
- Tomorrow Never Dies
- Trace of Murder, A
- Trial and Error
- Trucks
- Truman
- Turbulence
- U Turn
- Ulee’s Gold
- Vegas Vacation
- Visas and Virtue
- Volcano
- Wag the Dog
- Welcome to Sarajevo
- What the Deaf Man Heard
- The Wings of the Dove
Great idea to put together lists like this 🙂
LikeLike
thanks Caz. make sure to check them all out. Been doing this for 2.5 months already
In the menu at the top is a link to the main list
LikeLiked by 1 person
I shall do! Pretty sure I’ve read a couple of them 🙂
LikeLike
Glad to see Cop Land on the list
LikeLike
me too. it’s an excellent movie!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Totally agreed with number 1. Such a great movie!
LikeLike
tnx! totally agree!
LikeLike
Great choices and some surprising ones. Love #2, 4, & 5, but where is Men in Black?
I haven’t heard good things about 3 and 7 so I’ll have to see those and make up my own mind.
LikeLike
not a big fan of the MIB series. Saw the first one only twice, the 2nd once and have yet to see the 3rd.
I can understand if u heard bad things abt #7 (i’m one of the few who really liked it), but #3? it is awesome
Have u seen #1?
LikeLike
Not yet, but my to-watch list keeps getting longer too. Thanks to you mainly. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Is that good or bad?
LikeLike
Definitely good. Widening horizons and all.
LikeLike
😉
LikeLike
Pingback: Temporal Top Ten |
No 5 is an absolute favourite of mine.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So happy to hear 😉
LikeLike
Great top 5 but I think Life is Beautiful would take it for me. That film mesmerised me the first time I saw it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Completely understand that. I loved it but I always have a few major reservations about certain scenes and aspects that always bother me which slightly lowered it for me
LikeLike