Number of movies seen from this year – 138
Number of movies reviewed – 147 (including 31 Encore Reviews)
I’m usually not a fan of non-English language movies at all, but this year’s #1 actually is in Polish, German, Russian and Hebrew without a word of English. I fell in love with this movie when my parents dragged me to an art house premiere when I was 16. I have seen it several times since and am always impressed by the quality of the storytelling.
Unfortunately, since it was a multi country production, it was ineligible to even be nominated for the Best Foreign Film despite it winning that award at the Globes.
As a 16 year old, I spent a lot of time in the theater and of all 10 of these movies, #9 is the only one that I didnt originally see on the big screen.
Deciding between #2 and #3 was not simple because they are both amazing movies despite being so different in scope and story.
Ultimately, the epic feel and cinematography are what helped me decide on my #2. (It was really close tho)
#4 is a guilty pleasure of mine and is one of the few movies that I have ever seen twice in the theater within less than 24 hours.
#5 is an amazingly fun sci-fi action thriller that has special effects that were so cutting edge that they were given the Oscar instead of it being a competition for the SFX award.
#6 is one of my favorite Stephen King thrillers with an epic performance by its leading lady who was pretty much an unknown before this movie helped her win Best Actress.
#7 is a thrilling courtroom drama that is almost as good as the book.
#8 is a star studded WWII drama that deals with the crew of a bomber on their final mission before going home.
#9 is a pretty much unknown WWII drama that tells a story of how people managed on the homefront despite difficult circumstances.
And finally my #10 is a romantic drama with supernatural elements that changed the way we all will forever think of making pottery.
Update 1 Aug 2019 – The Civil War is now #3, moving all subsequent films down one slot
4. Goodfellas
1. Europa Europa
Here’s a complete list of movies that I’ve seen from 1990
- 3 Men and a Little Lady
- The Adventures of Ford Fairlane
- Agenda For Murder
- Air America
- Another 48 Hrs. Encore Review
- Arachnophobia
- Archangel
- Avalon
- Awakenings
- Back to the Future Part III Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3 Encore Review 4 5 6
- Bad Influence
- Betsy’s Wedding
- Bird on a Wire
- Blind Fury
- Blue Steel
- The Bonfire of the Vanities
- Cadence
- Cadillac Man
- Captain America
- Civil War, The
- Columbo Cries Wolf
- Columbo Goes to College
- Come See the Paradise
- Crazy People
- Cry-Baby
- Cyrano de Bergerec
- Dances with Wolves Encore Review
- Darkman
- Days of Thunder
- Deceptions
- Decoration Day
- Delta Force 2: The Colombian Connection
- Desperate Hours
- Dick Tracy
- Die Hard 2 Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3 4 5 6 7 8
- Downtown
- Edward Scissorhands
- Europa Europa Encore Review
- The Field
- Fire Birds
- The First Power
- Flashback
- Flatliners
- The Fourth War
- The Freshman
- Funny About Love
- Ghost
- The Godfather Part III
- Goodfellas
- Green Card
- Gremlins 2: The New Batch Encore Review
- The Grifters
- Hamlet
- Hard to Kill
- Hardware
- Havana
- Heart Condition
- Heaven and Earth
- Henry & June
- Home Alone
- The Hunt for Red October
- I Come in Peace
- I Love You to Death
- In the Line of Duty: A Cop For the Killing
- Internal Affairs
- IT
- Jacob’s Ladder
- Jetsons: The Movie
- Joe Versus the Volcano
- Kindergarten Cop Encore Review
- King of New York
- Korczak
- Last of the Finest, The
- Lionheart
- Look Who’s Talking Too
- Loose Cannons
- Lord of the Flies
- Love at Large
- Marked for Death
- Memphis Belle Encore Review
- Men at Work
- Men Don’t Leave
- Mermaids
- Miami Blues
- Miller’s Crossing
- Misery Encore Review
- Mo’ Better Blues
- Mr. and Mrs. Bridge
- Mr. Destiny
- Murder in Malibu
- My Blue Heaven
- Narrow Margin
- Navy SEALs
- Nuns on the Run
- Opportunity Knocks
- Pacific Heights
- Postcards from the Edge
- Predator 2
- Presumed Innocent Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3
- Pretty Woman
- Problem Child
- Pump Up the Volume
- Q&A
- Quantum Leap: Rebel Without A Clue
- Quick Change Encore Review
- Quigley Down Under
- The Rescuers Down Under
- Rest in Peace, Mrs. Columbo
- Revenge Encore Review
- Reversal of Fortune Encore Review
- RoboCop 2
- Rocky V
- The Rookie
- Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead
- The Russia House
- Secrets of the Back to the Future Trilogy
- Short Time
- Sibling Rivalry
- Side Out
- Solar Crisis
- Stanley & Iris
- State of Grace
- Taking Care of Business Encore Review
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- Texasville
- To Sleep With Anger
- Total Recall Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Tremors
- Truly, Madly, Deeply
- The Two Jakes
- Uneasy Lies the Crown
- Vital Signs
- Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael
- White Hunter Black Heart
- White Palace
- Wild at Heart
- Wild Orchid
- Young Guns II Encore Review
I have to admit that I have not seen most of these movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
U should try 😉
LikeLike
Nice list. Great to see Goodfellas and Die Hard 2 in there.
LikeLike
Not seen several of these, but I do really like Misery, Ghost, Memphis Belle, and Dances with Wolves. I’ve been meaning to see Die Hard 2 again; I recall liking it, and #9 now has my interest too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pingback: Temporal Top Ten |
Here I’ve seen 2, 3, 4, 6 and 10. My favorite of them, by far, is Misery.
Not sure where Dances with Wolves would rank, but I think I like 3 and 10 more.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hear that. Im a sucker for an epicly done movie like DWW
LikeLiked by 1 person
Excellent choices as always but it would have to be Goodfellas for me. Particularly because I haven’t see Europa Europa so couldn’t comment.
LikeLiked by 1 person