I would like to first and foremost thanks all 36 of my fellow bloggers who recommended movies to me for my Movies From the Hat III endeavor.
Your help is very appreciated regardless of whether I liked the movie you suggested or not
Of the 43 titles, I had previously only seen 3 of them, so I’m happy to have my viewing repertoire expanded once again to many movies that I probably would never have found myself.
Here is the overall rating breakdown for my Movies From the Hat III
Razzie Worthy – 3
BAFTA Worthy – 14
Globe Worthy – 17
Oscar Worthy – 9
So overall, the recommendations were to my liking since 26 of them got relatively high scores!
If by some chance you missed any of my reviews, here is the list with links to each review and to my gracious fellow bloggers who participated in this!
- Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974) – Dan
- Death Race 2000 (1975) – Mutant
- King Kong (1976) – David
- Saturday Night Fever (1977) – Jane
- Days in Heaven (1978) – Darren
- The Castle of Cagliostro (1979) – SG
- Honeysuckle Rose (1980) – Summer
- Clash of the Titans (1981) – Vinnie
- The Tempest (1982) – Damien
- Educating Rita (1983) – Luke
- Repo Man (1984) – Mikey
- Into the Night (1985) – Troy
- The Big Easy (1986) – Kieron
- Maurice (1987) – Zoe
- Akira (1988) – Drew
- All Dogs Go To Heaven (1989) – Ryan
- Edward Scissorhands (1990) – Alex
- Flirting (1991) – Eddie
- Newsies (1992) – SG
- The Secret Garden (1993) – Anna
- Intersection (1994) – David
- To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (1995) – Cara
- Bound (1996) – Dan
- Anastasia (1997) – Kim
- Velvet Goldmine (1998) – Carly
- Detroit Rock City (1999) – Abbi
- Best in Show (2000) – Darren
- The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) – Damien
- 28 Days Later… (2002) – Mutant
- Big Fish (2003) – Reut
- Napolean Dynamite (2004) – Emma
- Grizzly Man (2005) – Jane
- Marie Antoinette (2006) – Mel
- Hitman (2007) – Niall
- Easy Virtue (2008) – Satu
- Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) – Ben
- Animal Kingdom (2010) – Jordan
- Attack the Block (2011) – Justine
- Seven Psychopaths (2012) – Laura
- This is The End (2013) – Boaz
- Top Five (2014) – Boaz
- The Wolfpack (2015) – Nelson
- The Finest Hours (2016) – O.
I must say, that I’m very happy at how this turned out and I plan on doing this again in the near future, so start thinking of movies to challenge me with…..
Thanks again to one and all!!!
sry I didn’t end up participating buddy but it looks like there were suggestions aplenty here already! Time to go back and catch up on a lot of em! (sorry for spamming your inbox with likes 😉 )
LikeLike
next time Tom! completely understandable.
i like likes, so thats fine 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Watching them in chronological order must have been a trip! Congrats again, I will have to check some of these out.
LikeLike
was really interesting to do! tnx Summer
LikeLiked by 1 person
Congrats on the 2000th post and this unique year countdown! I’m glad you enjoyed most of them (sorry about Newsies though). I’ve got some good ones in mind for next time! 🙂
LikeLike
s’ok abt Newsies…at least i can now say ive seen it 🙂 tnx SG
LikeLike
I was thrilled that you asked me to suggest something, what a turn out this had.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for helping out vinnie!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was more than happy to be of help.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cool 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pingback: MovieRob Monthly Roundup – February 2016 |
Pingback: February 2016 Favourites | FILM GRIMOIRE
Pingback: Coming soon….Movies From the Hat IV |
Pingback: Movies From the Hat IV |
Pingback: Coming soon….Movies From the Hat V |
Pingback: Movies From the Hat V |
Pingback: Coming soon….Movies From the Hat VI |
Pingback: Movies From the Hat VI |
Pingback: Coming soon….. Movies From the Hat 7!!! |
Pingback: Movies From the Hat 7! |
Pingback: Countdown to 5K! – Introduction! (Pseudo-Movies From the Hat 8) | MovieRob