Number of movies seen from this year – 66
Number of movies reviewed – 67 (including 7 Encore Reviews)
My #1 thru #5 this year are all somehow related to the effects of some kind of war and each are very compelling movies to watch.
#6 is an iconic John Landis film that changed the face of screwball comedies forever
#7 is the genesis of all superhero movies
#8 is a great medical thriller
#9 is the first film by future Directing Star – Oliver Stone
#10 – is a great romance film
Update 2 Jan 2017 – An Unmarried Woman made my #7 spot pushing all others down one slot
Update 11 Jul 2017 – The Silent Partner has now been added to the list moving all subsequent entries down accordingly.
Update 3 Feb 2019 – Same Time Next Year has been added to the list at #7, moving all subsequent films down one slot
Update 1 May 2019 – Fedora has been added to the list at #8, moving all subsequent films down one slot
Honorable Mention – Midnight Express
Honorable mention – Coma
Honorable Mention – The Silent Partner
10. An Unmarried Woman 9. Dawn of the Dead
8. Fedora
6. Animal House
5. Centennial
4. The Boys From Brazil
3. Coming Home
2. Superman
1. The Deer Hunter
Here’s a complete list of movies that I’ve seen from 1978
- American Hot Wax
- An Enemy of the People
- An Unmarried Woman
- Animal House Encore Review
- Autumn Sonata
- Avalanche
- Bad News Bears Go to Japan, The
- Battlestar Galactica
- Blue Collar
- The Boys from Brazil
- The Boys in Company C
- The Brink’s Job
- The Buddy Holly Story
- California Suite
- The Cat from Outer Space
- Centennial
- Coach
- Coma
- Comes a Horseman
- Coming Home Encore Review
- Conspirators, The
- Convoy
- Dawn of the Dead
- Days of Heaven
- Death on the Nile
- The Deer Hunter Encore Review
- Dr. Strange
- The Driver
- The End
- Every Which Way but Loose
- Fedora
- F.I.S.T.
- Force 10 from Navarone
- Foul Play
- Grease
- Great Train Robbery, The
- Halloween
- Heaven Can Wait
- Hooper
- How To Dial A Murder
- Ice Castles
- Inglorious Bastards, The
- Interiors
- Jaws 2
- Killer of Sheep
- La Cage Aux Folles
- The Lord of the Rings Encore Review
- Magic
- Make Me a Perfect Murder
- Midnight Express
- Murder Under Glass
- Oliver’s Story
- Paradise Alley
- Rescue From Gilligan’s Island
- Return from Witch Mountain
- Revenge of the Pink Panther
- Same Time Next Year
- Silent Partner, The
- Star Wars Holiday Special
- The Stingiest Man in Town
- Superman Encore Review Encore Review 2
- The Swarm
- Thank God It’s Friday
- Up in Smoke (coming soon)
- The Wild Geese
- The Wiz
Pingback: Temporal Top Ten |
Saw all of these. Capricorn One is so underappreciated. Sam Waterston is outstanding in it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow haven’t seen it in years. Probably need to rewatch it. Tnx for stopping by and commenting!
LikeLike
‘o)
LikeLiked by 1 person