For this month’s fifth Toptober Tens, Here are my Top Ten Favorite Quentin Tarantino films.
On IMDB, QT has 15 credits as Director and 32 credits as a writer. This list is combined between the two. His writing is amazing because his dialogue feels so real and we believe that the characters are having real conversations that we can all relate to. Yes, he gets quite violent, but that’s just the icing on the cake since it usually is over the top violence.
Keep in mind, that these are all solely my opinion and part of what I would like to do is open conversation and dialogue between us all over the choices in these lists
9. Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003)
8. Jackie Brown (1997)
7. Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004)
6. Inglorious Basterds (2009)
4. The Hateful Eight (2015)
3. True Romance (1993)
2. Pulp Fiction (1994)
- Reservoir Dogs (1993)
Pingback: The Toptober Tens – What is it??? |
I like very much that you ranked KB Vol. 2 higher than Vol. 1. Usually it’s the other way around.
LikeLiked by 1 person
2 is more cerebral
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s the word. I like how it’s more dominated with a Western vibe too. Love the training with Pai Mei.. the introduction of Budd.. some fantastic settings. Not to mention the Morricone score. So many people prefer Vol.1!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Love qt because he is so adept at creating the perfect film by piecing together the best of all of the elements needed
LikeLiked by 2 people
Great Toptober Tens, Rob! This is a tough one. Since Tarantino is only making 10 movies, I wonder if Kill Bill counts as 1… I hope so 🙂 I’m glad to see True Romance on there too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
True Romance was almost my #2 because I love it soo much, but I eventually bumped it to 3 since PF is also amazingly written and directed.
Have u seen both versions of TR? is so, which did u prefer?
LikeLike
You inspired me to chime in with my own Toptober Ten 🙂 I included writing credits as well.
10. Hateful Eight
9. Deathproof
8. Natural Born Killers
7. Jackie Brown
6. Django Unchained
5. True Romance
4. Kill Bill: The Whole Bloody Affair
3. Inglorious Basterds
2. Reservoir Dogs
1. Pulp Fiction
LikeLiked by 1 person
RD was the first of his films that I ever saw and I absolutely loved it then and still now, 23 years later.
Not a fan of NBK and I also almost added Killing Zoe to my list instead of Deathproof.
why didn’t u like H8? It was so brilliantly written IMHO
LikeLike
Nice list, I personally will always go Inglorious number one because Waltz gives the best performance in any of his films and the opening scene, bar scene and the fact it isn’t as violent as it was sold as shocked me.
LikeLike
Nice list 🙂 Reservoir Dogs has always been one of my top favourites too 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Cool that we agree ems!
LikeLiked by 1 person
As usual! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
😉
LikeLiked by 1 person