Number of movies seen from this year – 43
Number of movies reviewed – 52 (including 9 Encore Reviews)
Another great year of films! Choosing my #1 was not an easy task since any of my top five could have taken the top spot.
In the end, I went with the film that I actually only saw for the first time last year, but is one of the best depictions of how the political system in America really works (or doesn’t).
Updated 10 Apr 2018 – La Jetee is now #10 bumping BNO to an Honorable Mention
Honorable mention – Boy’s Night Out
10. La Jetee
9. How the West Was Won
8. The Counterfeit Traitor
7. Ride the High Country
6. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
5. The Manchurian Candidate
4. To Kill a Mockingbird
3. Lawrence of Arabia
2. The Longest Day
1. Advise & Consent
Here’s a complete list of movies that I’ve seen from 1962
- Advise & Consent Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Billy Budd
- Billy Rose’s Jumbo
- Birdman of Alcatraz
- Boys’ Night Out
- Cape Fear
- The Chapman Report
- Cleo From 5 to 7
- The Counterfeit Traitor
- David and Lisa
- Days of Wine and Roses
- Dr. No
- The Finger Man
- Gypsy
- H.M.S. Defiant
- Hatari
- Hell is for Heroes
- How the West Was Won
- The L-Shaped Room
- La Jetee
- Lawrence of Arabia
- Lisa (AKA The Inspector)
- Lolita
- Lonely are the Brave
- Long Day’s Journey into Night
- Longest Day, The Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3 Encore Review 4
- The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Encore Review (coming soon)
- The Manchurian Candidate Encore Review
- The Miracle Worker
- Mr. Hobbs Takes A Vacation (coming soon)
- The Music Man
- Mutiny on the Bounty
- On the Beat
- Ride the High Country
- Sergeants 3
- Sodom and Gomorrah
- Sweet Bird of Youth
- That Touch of Mink
- To Kill a Mockingbird Encore Review
- The Tree Stooges in Orbit
- War Hunt
- The War Lover
- What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Great list! I’d totally forgotten about Boys Night Out – vaguely remember it…hmmm…probably not even vaguely.
LikeLiked by 1 person
yeah. i gotta watch it again also, but i recall loving it
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t remember it except one vague scene.
LikeLiked by 1 person
😉
LikeLike
I do. James Garner and cronies all with the hots for Kim Novak. What passed for a racy plotline in 1962. A guilty pleasure of mine – but nowhere near any Top 10 list that I could imagine.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Another great Top 10. I like how you link to reviews too… ‘cuz now I gotta find out why Mockingbird wasn’t #1 😉 hehehehehe. Jokes. The 1962 had a few all-time great movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
love challenging u Dan!
LikeLiked by 1 person
A lot of these I only know by reputation, but it’s hard to imagine To Kill a Mockingbird not being #1. I’d definitely have The Miracle Worker on here too, but most of these I still have to check out at some point.
LikeLiked by 1 person
remember these r my personal faves, not everyones! 🙂
LikeLike
1962 was a SUPERB year for movies. Peter O’Toole – as Lawrence of Frigging Arabia – one of the GREAT movie performances of all time would lose the Oscar to Gregory Peck – essaying his Atticus Finch into film history – and never win an Oscar for the rest of his esteemed career (0 for 7).
But back to the actual lists. Advise and Consent at #1 renders everything that follows as meaningless. I’m sorry – but given the 20 films you actually saw this year – but that topping those that followed (and others not even IN your Top 10) is like the punch line to a bad joke. The Counterfeit Traitor and Boy’s Night Out are ridiculous.
To start: I would have To Kill A Mockingbird and Lawrence of Arabia in a dead heat at #1. There is no logical way to separate these 2 brilliant films from the top spot. At #3 (working from your lists) – I’d have Lonely Are The Brave with Kirk Douglas. The best modern day western I’d seen until 2016’s Hell Or High Water. After that – Manchurian Candidate (which disappeared from theaters after the Kennedy assassination), Days of Wine and Roses, How The West Was Won, The Longest Day, The Miracle Worker, Liberty Valance (“when the legend outlasts the truth, print the legend”) and Baby Jane. Dr. No – the 1st James Bond movie – deserves at least an Honorable Mention. Also – you should see Sweet Bird of Youth, Bird Man of Alcatraz (tremendous performance by Burt Lancaster), Billy Budd, Divorce Italian Style, Two For The Seesaw, That Touch of Mink. And for a good laugh – watching Tony Curtis play Yul Brynner’s Cossack son – take a gander at Taras Bulba.
LikeLike
Pingback: Temporal Top Ten |