Number of movies seen from this year – 46
Number of movies reviewed – 53 (including 7 Encore Reviews)
My #1 this year is a film that I have adored ever since I saw it as a kid. My mother had us watch it in order to get us a bit more accustomed to being in a blended family. The fact that I now have my own blended family makes this even more personal to me. I watched it a few months ago with my wife in order to expose her to this little known gem and she also quite enjoyed it especially since it has many parallels to our own lives.
Update 6 Mar 2017 – Romeo & Juliet has been added to the list, moving all subsequent films down one slot.
Honorable Mention – Where Eagles Dare
10. The Odd Couple
9. The Night of the Living Dead
8. Bullitt
7. The Lion of Winter
6. Romeo & Juliet
5. Hang ‘Em High
4. The Subject Was Roses
3. Once Upon A Time in the West
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
1. Yours, Mine and Ours
Here’s a complete list of movies that I’ve seen from 1968
- 2001: A Space Odyssey
- Boston Strangler, The
- Bullitt
- Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell
- Bye Bye Braverman
- Charly
- Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
- Coogan’s Bluff
- Counterpoint
- The Detective Encore Review (coming soon)
- The Devil’s Brigade
- Faces
- The Fixer
- Finian’s Rainbow
- Funny Girl
- The Green Berets
- Hang ‘Em High Encore Review
- The Heart is a Lonely Place
- Hell in the Pacific
- Ice Station Zebra
- Isadora
- The Lion in Winter
- The Little Drummer Boy
- The Love Bug
- Madigan
- Night of the Living Dead
- The Odd Couple Encore Review
- Oliver!
- Once Upon a Time in the West Encore Review
- Paper Lion
- The Party
- Prescription: Murder
- Planet of the Apes
- Rachel, Rachel
- Romeo and Juliet
- Rosemary’s Baby
- Salt and Pepper
- The Split
- The Stalking Moon
- Star!
- The Subject was Roses
- The Thomas Crown Affair
- Where Eagles Dare
- With Six You Get Eggroll
- Yellow Submarine
- Yours, Mine and Ours Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3
You certainly made a sizable dent in what was a mediocre year at the movies. Maybe Hollywood was exhausted after turning out some classics the year before (when Sidney Poitier had “Guess Who’s Coming To Dinner”, “To Sir With Love” and “In The Heat of the Night” all in the same year – and didn’t garner an Oscar nod for any of them) and took a bit of a breather.
I know from what you wrote, that “Yours, Mine and Ours” has personal meaning for you, and this is after all – your personal Top 10 list – so I’ll take that into account – but on a more objective list – it would be absent entirely. as to the rest of the list – from your POV – it was a good year for spaghetti Westerns and Clint Eastwood. Again – none of these would have made it anywhere near my list.
I’ll admit to not being a big 2001 fan. Personal opinion, probably not shared by many. Bullitt was a pip – for the chase sequence alone. Odd Couple is one of the best translation of Neil Simon to the screen. The Lion in Winter – just to watch Ms. Hepburn and Mr. O’Toole have it it. But from others on your “seen” list – how does Rosemary’s Baby not crack the Top 10. Mesmerizing and chilling and with an ending that leaves you weak at the knees. Funny Girl for William Wyler’s stylish direction and Barbra Streisand’s silver screen smash debut. Yet you rained on her parade and left her off the list (even when she shared the Best Actress award with Hepburn in a rare Oscar tie). And how do you overlook the original Planet of the Apes – with those “damn dirty apes”, Charlton Heston and one of the great jaw-dropping final shots in movie history? Or Sir Carol Reed bringing the stage hit “Oliver!” to rousing life on screen? And amongst movies you haven’t seen – and should: The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter (beautifully done with Alan Arkin), and maybe Rachel Rachel and Romeo and Juliet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
hey Michael,
once again thanks for ur comments, I really do appreciate them.
BUT, u seem to keep forgetting that these are a list of MY top ten movies of any given year. I am not trying to show what anyone else thinks or perceives as the best films of that particular year.
I’m not trying to be objective here because just like everything else on my site…it’s my own personal opinion, whether one agrees with it or not.
On the second list of every year where I state which films Ive seen are links to all of the ones that ive reviewed. u can easily see what i thought of each of them and perhaps get a better understanding as to why they may or may not be part of my top ten.
As I watch and rewatch films from each year, I make updates to these lists, so these are not set in stone and change when I see films that i like more or (on some occasions) less.
I appreciate ur comments and you’ve given me lots of ideas for films to watch from this decade and I am grateful for them.
tnx again for stopping by my friend!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Man, you’ve seen a lot of movies from 68. I on the other hand have only seen a handful.
LikeLike
get crackin’ vin!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m on it.
LikeLike
Start with 17 Vinnie….I think it is fantastic.
And don’t feel bad…it is the only one I’ve seen on the list. Busy with Thomas Crown Affair though.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I love The Thomas Crown Affair.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Will let you know how it goes…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I look forward to it.
LikeLike
You’ve definitely got me more curious for Yours Mine Ours. I’m going to read your review now to get a better idea. Thanks for a list that isn’t like every other. For me, big stand outs were some genre fare like 2001, Night of the Living Dead, and Planet of the Apes. That said, there are some big time movies I missed from ’68. Thanks for helping me keep track of my Must-Watch List, Rob.
LikeLike
always a pleasure!
LikeLiked by 1 person
As you might have guessed, Oliver would be my #1, and Chitty Chitty Bang Bang has a lot of personal nostalgia for me. Not a fan of 2001, but again there are plenty on here I’ve got to add to my own to-watch list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
that’s what’s fun abt doing this! tnx for stopping by SG!
LikeLike
Pingback: Temporal Top Ten |