Number of movies seen from this year – 204
Number of movies reviewed – 255 (including 51 Encore Reviews)
Well, I figured that at the half way point of 2017, it’s about time to finally declare my updated list of favorite movies from 2016.
Once again, I want to emphasis that this list is based on my own personal favorites from the year 2016 and I know that there will be many people who will disagree with me, a favorite movie for me is one that I will plan to see again and again.
In February, I declared my top ten, but now that I have seen a lot more films from 2016, I feel even more confident to add this year to my list of Temporal Top Ten Lists.
I’m actually glad that I waited a bit because there are 2 movies that have cracked my top ten that I only had the pleasure to see over the last few months (plus one of them, I rewatched this week which solidified its spot here).
Enjoy my list and let the debates begin!
Updated 1 Aug 2018 – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story is now my #1 film for the year after managing to crawl to the top from the #3 spot just a year ago.
Honorable Mention #4 – Hidden Figures
Honorable Mention #3 – Captain America: Civil War
Honorable Mention #2 – Star Trek Beyond
5. Batman Vs. Superman: Dawn of Justice
1. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
- 101-Year-Old Man Who Skipped Out on the Bill and Disappeared, The
- 11.22.63
- 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi Encore Review
- 13th
- 20th Century Women
- 4.1 Miles
- The 5th Wave
- Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
- The Accountant
- All the Way
- Allied
- Alone in Berlin
- Amanda Knox
- Amateur Night
- American Honey
- Anthropoid
- Arrival
- Bad Batch, The
- Bad Moms
- Bandit, The
- Barry
- Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice Encore Review
- Batman: Bad Blood
- Batman: The Killing Joke
- The BFG
- Billy Lynn’s Long Halftime Walk
- The Birth of a Nation
- Blind Vaysha
- Blood Father
- Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds
- Blue Jay
- Captain America: Civil War Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Captain Fantastic
- Cell
- Certain Women
- Chronesthesia
- Churchill’s Secret
- Collateral Beauty
- Colossal
- Comedian, The
- The Congressman
- Criminal
- Date For Mad Mary, A
- Deadpool
- Deepwater Horizon
- Defying the Nazis: The Sharps’ War
- Denial
- Division, The: Agent Origins
- Doctor Strange Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3 Encore Review 4
- Don’t Think Twice
- The Edge of Seventeen
- Elle
- Elvis & Nixon
- The Exception
- Extremis
- The Family
- Family Man, A
- Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
- Fastball
- Fences
- Fight For Space
- Finding Dory Encore Review
- The Finest Hours
- Florence Foster Jenkins
- The Founder
- Free Fire
- Fundamentals of Caring, The
- Gary from Accounting
- Ghostbusters
- Girl on the Train, The
- Girl With All the Gifts, The
- Gleason
- Gold
- The Great Wall
- Greater
- Hacksaw Ridge Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3
- Hail, Caesar!
- Hamilton’s America
- Handmaiden, The
- Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
- Hell or High Water
- Heroes Don’t Come Home
- Hidden Figures
- Hired Gun
- Hunt for the Wilderpeople
- I Am JFK Jr.
- I Am Not Your Negro
- Independence Day: Resurgence
- Indignation
- Inferno
- The Infiltrator
- Into the Inferno
- Jack Reacher: Never Go Back
- Jackie
- Jason Bourne Encore Review
- Jim: The James Foley Story
- Joe’s Violin
- The Jungle Book
- Justice League vs. Teen Titans
- Killing Reagan
- A Kind of Murder
- Kubo and the Two Strings
- Kung Fu Panda 3
- La La Land Encore Review
- Late Bloomer, The
- LBJ
- The Legend of Tarzan
- The Light Between Oceans
- Life, Animated
- Limehouse Golem, The
- Lion
- London Has Fallen Encore Review
- Loving
- The Magnificent Seven
- Manchester by the Sea Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3
- Maudie
- Me Before You
- Midnight Special
- Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates
- Mike Nichols: An American Master
- Mine
- Miss Sloane
- Moana Encore Review
- Money Monster
- A Monster Calls
- Moonlight Encore Review
- Mother’s Day
- Mr. Church
- Munich ’72 and Beyond
- My Life as a Zucchini
- The Neon Demon
- Nerve
- The Nice Guys
- Nocturnal Animals
- Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer
- Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You
- Notes on Blindness
- Now You See Me 2 (coming soon)
- O.J.: Made in America Encore Review
- Office Christmas Party
- Operation Avalanche
- Passengers Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Patriots Day Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3
- Pear Cider and Cigarettes
- Pearl
- People V. OJ Simpson, The: American Crime Story
- Pete’s Dragon
- The Phenom
- Piper
- Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping
- The Purge: Election Year
- Race
- Race for the White House: Bill Clinton vs George H.W. Bush
- Race for the White House: George H.W. Bush vs Michael Dukakis
- Race for the White House: Jackson vs Adams
- Race for the White House: John F. Kennedy vs Richard Nixon
- Race for the White House: Lincoln Vs Douglas
- Race for the White House: Truman vs. Dewey
- Red Sonja: Queen of Plagues
- The Red Turtle
- Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
- Sausage Party
- The Secret Life of Pets
- Secrets of the Force Awakens: A Cinematic Journey
- Shallows, The
- The Siege of Jadotville
- Silence
- Sing
- Sing Street
- Slingshot Cops
- Snowden
- Special Correspondents
- Spirit of the Game
- Split Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Star Trek Beyond Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3
- Storks
- Stranger Things
- Suicide Squad
- Sully
- Swiss Army Man
- The Take (Bastille Day)
- Their Finest
- Ticket, The
- Tickled
- Tower
- Train to Busan
- Triple 9
- Trolls
- Turbulence
- Una
- United Kingdom, A
- USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage
- Warcraft
- We Make Movies
- Wedding Plan, The
- Weiner
- Whiskey Tango Foxtrot
- The White Helmets
- The Whole Truth
- X-Men: Apocalypse Encore Review
- Year in Space, A
- Young Offenders, The
- Your Name
- Zootopia
Way too late to get into this now. But I will revisit the list later and get back to you. (FYI – you’re mixing some TV movies and miniseries into the group. For me – a movie is a film released and seen on a movie screen in a theater, NOT on HBO or a TV channel) More to follow
LikeLiked by 1 person
for me, its anything that i’ve seen during the year doesn’t matter if its a tv movie or miniseries. That how I do this! 🙂 at least u cant complain that I havent watched enough movies this year 🙂
LikeLike
I’m in agreement with most all. Sing Street would be my #1. “All the Way” sounds worth the watch. I thought Lion was poorly written and dragged on the whole running time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hear ya. loved Sing Street but there were just some others that i loved a bit more 🙂 Tnx for stopping by and commenting Damien!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Helluva list – the alphabetical one of movies seen. And we’ve already discussed the mix of theatrical films with made for Tv ones and minseries etc. I tend to segregate more, but to each his own. As to your actual Top 10 and Honorable Mentions – we’d have some crossover there. OJ was a documentary – but also made my Top 10 for 2016. A few others (in your 15) wouldn’t have made my Top 25. “All The Way” began as a stage play (and won the Tony Award – I saw it twice on Broadway) and was then adapted for HBO (and Emmy nominated) by it’s author (and a buddy of mine) Robert Schenkkan – who would be thrilled that it made your list at #10, along with “Hacksaw Ridge” at #3, because he wrote both. Nicer career for some. Superlative year for him. Neither Sing Street nor Passengers would’ve topped any of my lists. Never heard of or seen Tower. Batman v. Superman – didn’t even like it. All The Way – for me – wouldn’t qualify. Lion would be high on my Top 10. Saw Patriot’s Day early in ’17, but it was excellent – along with Deepwater Horizon – both directed by Peter berg, both starring Mark Wahlberg. I saw 102 movies last year – in a movie theater…
My Top 20 for 2016 (in chronological order that I saw them in the theater): Deadpool, 10 Cloverfield Lane, Eye in the Sky, Jungle Book, The Green Room, The Nice Guys, Me Before You, Captain Fantastic, The Shallows, HELL OR HIGH WATER (my #1 for the year), The Light Between Oceans, Deepwater Horizon, A Man Called Ove, Moonlight, Arrival, Loving, Miss Sloane, Lion, Jackie and Hidden Figures.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow. I’m super impressed that u saw 102 films in the theater… wow! Mibe would be like 10 😉 u have sone solid films in ur top ten too imho. Really enjoyed Miss Sloane but parts felt too contrieved besides Chastain being amazing in it. Ive seen 18 of ur 20 and agree that they r mostly very good films but I think jackie and moonlight r extremely overrated. I kniw im in the minority but I liked the idea or moonlight but felt that the second and third segments just aren’t as strong as the first. I think more people liked what it was ‘trying’ to say more than the way it was presented to us. Its oscar win was a triumph but not necessarily a deserving one IMHO. Havent yet seen the shallows and 10 cloverfield lane which makes a lot of sense since im not a fan of horror.. 😉 im shocked to keatn tgat Hacksaw and ATW r written by the same screenwriter. Very impressive. tnx for stopping by and taking the time to comment Michael. Its appreciated!
LikeLike
Still haven’t seen some of these, but all your honorable mentions were in my top twelve, with La La Land at #1, of course. Certainly agree with Rogue One and Hacksaw Ridge, but I’m really confounded that Batman v Superman made it so high. Even after that silly Martha twist? Don’t forget about Eddie the Eagle. I suspect that’s one you’d enjoy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ill look into it. Tnx sg!
LikeLike
Pingback: Temporal Top Ten |
Pingback: Manchester By the Sea (2016) – Encore Review 2 |