For this month’s next Toptober Tens, Here are my Top Ten Favorite Coutroom films.
Keep in mind, that these are all solely my opinion and part of what I would like to do is open conversation and dialogue between us all over the choices in these lists
6. Judgement At Nuremberg (1962)
5. To Kill A Mockingbird (1962)
4. Witness For the Prosecution (1957)
- 12 Angry Men (1957)
What do you think?
I strangely think this could be one of my favourite sub-genres of film, i love also A Time to Kill, Runaway Jury and just today the courtroom scene in Kramer vs Kramer wow.
LikeLiked by 1 person
the books of rj and attk are better than the films. kvk is quite difficult for me to watch bc it hits too close to home for me. the court scenes are minimal, so i didnt include it here
LikeLike
Agree with you on Kramer that if would be a bit of a stretch to have it qualify as a “courtroom” movie. And I think it hits close to home for many – myself included.
LikeLiked by 1 person
guess thats part of why it’s so effective
LikeLike
Beautifully written by Robert Benton. It takes great care to balance its perspectives on the divorce from the POVs of the husband/father, the wife/mother, the child, the friends, even the attorneys. It never really paints anyone as a “bad guy”. It’s as even handed as possible under the circumstances. That’s what I think, makes it so effective. I’ve seen it 10X and it gets to me every time. A heart breaker. And Justin Henry as the little boy is a wonder.
LikeLike
Wow Rob!! Spectacular list. I like every one on it. My Cousin Vinny is an inspired choice. I love that movie.Other then juggling the order a bit – I would drop Primal Fear (which I did like – mostly for the performance of Edward Norton) but you are completely missing 1 gem. And unless you’ve never seen it – it’s a crime if THE VERDICT is not on your list in the Top 3.
LikeLiked by 1 person
newman was great in the verdict, but the film itself isnt among my faves. maybe i should rewatch it one of these days
LikeLike
I would rewatch it. It’s excellent. Script by David Mamet. Directed by Sidney Lumet. One of Newman’s best (also Jack Warden…) It was originally offered to Redford – who turned it down – he was always more concerned with the role he would play and not how well it was written. He thought the lawyer in Verdict was way to dark for him and recommended they “Give it to Paul”.
LikeLiked by 1 person
will do! should get to it in nov (if i remember)
still have 56 MFTH entries to get thru beforehand 🙂
Tnx!
LikeLike
I live A Civil Action, but I think that may just be me. Others I can think of The People v Larry Flynnt and Presumed Innocent but I wouldn’t put either in the list.
LikeLike
Not just you Alex. I remember liking A Civil Action very much when I first saw it (especially Robert Duvall eating his lunch and listening to the radio in his little alcove). I hadn’t seen it in a while and coincidentally it was just on cable and I caught it near the end and watched the last 20 minutes or so. Holds up. I liked Presumed Innocent a lot too, but I also read the book, and once you know the ending – it’s never quite as effective although the story’s very good and terrific roster of actors in that one. They both might make my list if it was a Top 20 – but not my Top 10.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The endng is good. I love the beginning. The opening monologue made it as one of my lines of the day. What a cast too. MAazing to think the book took 6 years to write. I haven’t seen Presumed Innocent in a lot of time, but it was powerful to me at the time. I read The Runaway Jury and really liked it. Real page turner.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Trj is a better book than movie
LikeLike
I don’t doubt it. The cast didn’t inspire me. But the book is such a page turner.
LikeLike
Ditto 😉
LikeLike
I likrd A Civil action too but it wouldnt make my top ten. Pi just missed the cut but the book is so much better than the film. Not really a fan of lf. Maybe I should rewatch it
LikeLike
At least watch the opening scene again. One of my favourite movie monologues.
LikeLike
I liked the book too and Runaway Jury turned out pretty well as a film. Not all of his books do.
LikeLiked by 1 person
We match at the top! Yay! I love A Few Good Men, but to have it over To Kill a Mockingbird feels, well, criminal. Anyhoo, more I love:
A Time to Kill
Paths of Glory (2nd half)
The Caine Mutiny
The Accused
Rules of Engagement
LikeLiked by 1 person
Agree with Dell – to have anything ranked atop To Kill A Mockingbird (probably in a whole lot of categories) is indeed – criminal. Yes on Caine Mutiny as well. And I’d forgotten about The Accused. Also a great choice.
LikeLiked by 1 person