I realize that most people have already presented their lists of their favorite 2016 released movies, so despite it being the beginning of February, after having seen 97 movies released in 2016, I feel confident enough to present my top 10 movies from last year.
Some of my choices might slightly go against the mainstream choices, but just like everything else on this site, it’s what I personally think, so take that into consideration before screaming at me 🙂
Just click on the movie title to read my review of each of these films.
And without further ado, here are my top 10 movies that I saw that were released in 2016….
10. Fences
8. Passengers
7. Silence
6. La La Land
5. Lion
4. Patriots Day
3. Rogue One
Great list! I haven’t seen Patriots nor Hacksaw so I’ll definitely have to see them before I do my list. I thought Manchester By The Sea was a very sad movie, it was good though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sad but amazingly realistic
LikeLike
I’ve seen all on your Tops but Lion and Passengers (which really surprised me to see it here). Almost as much as Hacksaw. I felt that was really melodramatic for the 1st half hour or so. I think it tried to replicate Braveheart’s story structure a bit much and really hit us with religion hard. The battles were great though. For me, I preferred Silence as a movie about faith and how men destroy each other. I also enjoy risky narratives and focused character studies though. Yup. Big time nerd here hehehe.
I really enjoyed Manchester though. It placed high on my Top 10 as well. Hidden Figures could be an honorable mention for me, and Fences would rank higher, but I think we liked a lot of the same movies this year. Thanks for making this list, it helps gauge your opinion a bit better.
Check mine if you get a chance and lemme know why my picks suck 😉 https://slipthroughmovies.wordpress.com/2016/12/31/my-top-10-movies-2016/
Loved diving into your Top 10, Rob. Thanks for posting this article.
LikeLike
Nice list, i have actually seen 9 of yur top 10 and it will be your last guess which is haven’t seen.
All bar star wars would be within the top 10 i make with most being on my 2017 lol.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I assume u haven’t seen passengers. I heard ur rogue one podcast so im not surprised. .. sacrilege! ! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
yes Passengers is one that was in the top 5 most anticipated of 2016 too
LikeLike
Ooh Passengers is a surprise but that movie is hella fun, so I can’t shout at you for that one.
I’m seeing Hacksaw Ridge tonight, I can’t wait!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Enjoy. Looking forward to hearing ur thoughts. Its gruesome but amazing
LikeLike
What did u think? I saw it again today also!
LikeLike
I can’t get my head around the tagline ‘there’s a reason they woke up’ because to me that was setting us up for a twist, or a more sinister plot. That said, it was still an enjoyable movie!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I thought we were talking abt hacksaw 😉
LikeLike
Oh no, sorry!
It was brilliant! I don’t watch many war movies at all so the gore was quite overwhelming. I absolutely loved Vince Vaughn’s character, he was so funny! It’s a shame Andrew Garfield isn’t going to win the Oscar, I think he deserves it 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
He was amazing but affleck was still better imho. Such a powerful film. Was even more amazing the second time even though it wasnt in the theater this time
LikeLike
That’s a fine looking list rob. A lot of inspired picks and we share a common favorite in Manchester By the Sea. That was flat-out incredible
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tnx Tom. Such an amazingly realistic film. Wasnt easy choosing #1 because all of my top 3 are superb films
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow, of your top ten, I’ve only seen Rogue One so far, but they seem like all fine choices. I still have high hopes for Passengers, despite all the bad reviews, and your inclusion of that gives me greater hope. Glad to see Life, Animated and Sing Street mentioned too.
LikeLike
Arrival and Nocturnal Animals would make my list.
LikeLike
I liked Arrival, but it just missed my cutoff
Wasn’t the biggest fan of NA tho.
Thanks for stopping by and commenting Vin!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Amy Adams was superb in both I found. I love her.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Not seen ANY lol 🙂
LikeLike