I realize that most people have already presented their lists of their favorite 2015 released movies, so despite it being the beginning of February, after having seen 101 movies released in 2015, I feel confident enough to present my top 10 movies from last year.
Some of my choices might slightly go against the mainstream choices, but just like everything else on this site, it’s what I personally think, so take that into consideration before screaming at me 🙂
Just click on the movie title to read my review of each of these films.
And without further ado, here are my top 10 movies that I saw that were released in 2015….
10. Everest
4. The Martian
3. Spotlight
2. Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens
1. Inside Out
So there you have it, my top ten movies of 2015.
This top choice was an easy one for me because both times that I saw it, it truly made me reflect on my own life and to the way I raise my kids. Unlike most PIXAR films, this one mostly goes over the heads of kids and the message is more for us as adults to do whatever we can to help our children grow emotionally. I am still shocked that it didn’t get a nom at the Oscars for Best Pic, eventhough it really has no chance of winning, (but that’s also true for most of the films chosen every year for Best Pic.
The rest of the choices on my list might move up and down a bit when I rewatch them, but this is a VERY firm #1 that I foresee will be very hard to lose that top spot even years from now.
We’ll see how everything shapes up in about 6 months when I rethink the list and do my Temporal Top Ten for this year.
Smashing list Rob!! I have inside out, spotlight and room in my top 10 as well! I’ve heard great things about the hunting ground, I guess I’ll HAVE to check it out now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tnx! I recommend it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank goodness someone besides me thought Everest was a really good film. Not perfect for sure, but really engaging. Love seeing it on your list.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Tnx Keith. Just telling it like I see it 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great top ten, Rob.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tnx!
LikeLike
I’m so happy to see Inside Out in your top spot, I loved that movie so much. There’s still movies in your list I haven’t seen yet, but I’m really looking forward to catching Spotlight and Room soon 🙂
– Allie
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tnx Allie! I knew back in july it would be high, but I assumed SW would eclipse it. SW was amazing but the emotional impact of IO is unbeatable
LikeLike
Totally agree with your #1. I’ve seen it five times.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow. 3 more than me (so far), but I have no illusions that I wont catch up 😉
LikeLike
Great list! Have you seen/ what did you think of mad max Fury Road?
LikeLike
Yes. Ive seen it but I wasnt as taken by it as everyone else. I enjoyed it but didn’t find it as spectacular as the rest of the world. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
opinions are awesome! haha 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
They most definitely are… thats one of the things I love abt the online movie bloggers community… diversity
LikeLiked by 1 person
Inspired by our conversation:
https://primesix.wordpress.com/2016/02/01/top-films-of-2015-viewed-in-2015/
🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s refreshing to see a different list than everyone else. Even if i dont personally agree with some 😉 Good stuff, Rob. I just saw Hunting Ground last night. Very moving! The only doc I liked better last year was probably The Wolf Pack (about movie nerds)… granted, I still need to see Batkid. Thanks for the reminder.
LikeLike
Still haven’t seen a lot of 2015 movies, but at least I’m well familiar with #1 and #2. Excellent choices there! What about Woman in Gold though? Really want to see Adaline, Room, The Martian, and Everest. Eventually!
LikeLike
Loved wig. It just missed the cut
LikeLike
Brilliant list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tnx em!
LikeLiked by 1 person
No problem! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! Many of these films made my personal list, as well. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tnx. Always happy to hear that im not alone in my picks 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person