Number of movies seen from this year – 44
Number of movies reviewed – 52 (including 8 Encore Reviews)
This was quite a difficult year to rank because there are so many great films.
My #1 and #2 are both among my all time favorite films but #1 still was able to inch out the top spot.
Update – 3 Sep 2018 – Kapo is now #6 moving down all subsequent films.
Updated 3 Dec 2019 – Two Women is now #7 moving all subsequent films down accordingly.
Updated 1 Aug 2020 – The Hole is now #6 moving all subsequent films down one notch.
Honorable Mention – Sunrise at Campobello
Honorable Mention – The Alamo
Honorable Mention – Swiss Family Robinson
Honorable Mention – Exodus
10. The Magnificent Seven
9. The Dark at The Top of the Stairs
8. Two Women
6. The Hole
5. Psycho
4. Spartacus
3. The League of Gentlemen
2. Inherit the Wind
1. The Apartment
Here’s a complete list of movies that I’ve seen from 1960
- The Alamo Encore Review Encore Review 2
- The Angry Silence
- The Apartment Encore Review Encore Review 2 (coming soon)
- Breathless
- BUtterfield 8
- Cash McCall
- The Dark at the Top of The Stairs
- The Day They Robbed the Bank of England
- Elmer Gantry
- Entertainer, The
- Exodus
- The Facts of Life
- From the Terrace
- High Time
- The Hole
- Inherit the Wind Encore Review
- Kapo
- La Dolce Vita
- The Last Voyage
- The League of Gentlemen Encore Review
- The Magnificent Seven Encore Review
- Midnight Lace
- Murder Inc.
- Never on Sunday
- Never Take Sweets From A Stranger
- North To Alaska
- Ocean’s 11
- Peeping Tom
- Please Don’t Eat the Daisies
- The Plunderers
- Pollyanna
- Psycho
- Seven Ways From Sundown (coming soon)
- Shoot the Piano Player
- Sink the Bismarck
- Sons and Lovers
- Spartacus Encore Review
- The Sundowners
- Sunrise at Campobello
- Swiss Family Robinson
- The Time Machine
- Two Women
- The Unforgiven
- Where the Boys Are
Love The appartment. skne quality films in that list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely! I never woulda believed 60 was such a great year without seeing this list. The Apt is one of my fave rom coms
LikeLiked by 1 person
Guess which one is my favourite? Can’t be difficult to pick it out 😉
But, I always enjoy rewatching Swiss Family Robinson – there is something special about it for me.
Great list with awesome movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person
does it have a number in the title? 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
😀
LikeLike
I’m confused why your written list is different than the photo list? I love The Apartment so much. A lot of other good ones. I love Pollyanna
LikeLiked by 1 person
oops, forgot to paste the header for the second list. thats a list of what movies I’ve seen from that year. fixed. tnx for pointing it out! yep the apt is amazing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some of the movies here are on my ALL TIME Top Movies list – which means a few of them are way too far down on your list for 1960 only. Spartacus is in my all time top 20 – so at #17, way too low. Agree on The Apartment (Billy Wilder, like Hitchcock and John Ford and William Wyler and Spielberg, would have multiple movies in my all-time Top 50). Wilder had to keep talking Fred MacMurray into doing movies with him and playing against type – and he made a pair of classics – The Apartment and Double Indemnity. For 1960 only, Magnificent Seven is too low at #10. Psycho – a Hitchcock GEM is way too low at #15. His 5th Oscar nomination as Best Director (BTW – he NEVER won a competitive Oscar. Shame on the Academy).Pollyanna was terrific – but then when I saw it as a kid, I had a wicked crush on its lead actress, Hayley Mills (who won a special juvenile Oscar for her performance back when the Academy gave these out on an irregular basis). Elmer Gantry is excellent – a Richard Brooks special (although on the day the nominations were announced – he was overlooked as best director and his sports car was crushed by a truck in a traffic accident) – with a titanic, iconic, Oscar winning performance by Burt Lancaster. Of films not on your list – because you probably haven’t seen them – but would belong there if you had – Never on Sunday with Melina Mercouri, the Sundowners (about sheep farmers) with 2 superb performances by Deborah Kerr and Robert Mitchum and Sons and Lovers – which got 7 Oscar nominations that year. Also, happy to see both The Time Machine and The Last Voyage on your list. Last Voyage was famous for using an actual ship – about to be retired – and blowing it up (for real) for the movie. I also liked Midnight Lace, a Hitchcockian thriller with Doris Day and Rex Harrison. The Alamo was kid of a cheesy epic – with a good cast and directed by John Wayne, but waaaay too high on your list of releases for 1960. My favorite Alamo story was: Chill Wills, who was nominated for Best Supporting Actor, took out a series of ads in the trades touting his performance, and in one (over the top) ad – said that the cast and crew of the movie were praying as hard for his win as the real fighters at the real Alamo had prayed against Santa Ana’s army. Groucho Marx, a voting member of the Academy, took out his own ad, saying that he’d pray for him too, but he was voting for Sal Mineo in Exodus.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Think u need to look at my list again Michael. I forgot to add a header for the second list. Thats just a list of which movies Ive seen. The top ten are with the pictutes
LikeLike
I realized that after I hit “post” on my original comment. Your long list is the 22 you’ve seen listed alphabetically? And then the picture list is your top 10 culled from that. Get it. I’d still juggle things around on my own Top 10 for 1960 w/ only The Apartment, Spartacus, Psycho and Magnificent 7 making it at all – and all probably in the Top 5. Running out, but will get to your 1961 list next. Some great titles on that as well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Not a fan of inherit the wind?
LikeLike
I am. But it’s more of an acting tour de force for Tracy and March then a great film – seeing as it’s based on a stage play. I’d compare it to FENCES this past year – spectacular acting – but essentially a play put on film.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sorry for the confusion ;(
LikeLike
Pingback: Temporal Top Ten |
Ah, my favourite movie of all time at number 1! 🙂
LikeLike