Number of movies seen from this year – 129
Number of movies reviewed – 124 (including 25 Encore Reviews)
As a child of the 80’s, some of my favorite movies are from my childhood and they will always remain high on any list I create because they are so much a part of who I am.
1984 has a lot of those memories because as a ten year old, movies had already been a large part of my life.
I even remember that when I heard the release date of my #1, I promptly wrote it on my parent’s calendar which upset them more than a bit.
On the other hand, for some reason my parents didn’t care so much what movies their ten year old was watching because only three of my top ten were not seen on the big screen. #2, #7 and #10. (Yes, I was a ten year old who saw #5, 6, 8 and 9 in the theater) …I have no idea why my parents didn’t care.
I know that many of you will perhaps disagree with me, but I truly believe that #2 in many ways is even better than the original Godfather movie.
Besides #2, 3 and 10, I know all of these flicks pretty much by heart and can watch them over and over non-stop like I have been doing for 30 years.
2. Once Upon a Time in America
1. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Here’s a complete list of movies that I’ve seen from 1984
- 1984
- 28 Up
- 2010: The Year We Made Contact
- The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension
- Against All Odds
- Airwolf: The Movie
- All of Me
- Amadeus
- Bachelor Party Encore Review
- Best Defense
- Beverly Hills Cop Encore Review
- Birdy
- Blame It on Rio
- Blind Date
- Blood Simple. Encore Review
- Body Double
- Bostonians, The
- The Bounty
- Breakin’
- Broadway Danny Rose
- The Brother from Another Planet
- The Buddy System
- Cannonball Run II
- Caravan of Courage: An Ewok Adventure
- Cheech & Chong’s The Corsican Brothers
- Children of the Corn
- Choose Me
- City Heat
- Cloak & Dagger
- Conan the Destroyer
- The Cotton Club
- Country
- Crimes of Passion
- Draw!
- Dreamscape
- Dune
- Electric Dreams
- Fear City
- Finders Keepers
- Firestarter
- Firstborn
- The Flamingo Kid
- Flashpoint
- Flight 90: Disaster on the Potomac
- Footloose Encore Review
- Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter
- G.I. Joe: The Revenge of Cobra
- Ghostbusters Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Ghoulies
- Grandview, U.S.A.
- Gremlins Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3
- Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
- Hardbodies
- Harry & Son
- The Hotel New Hampshire
- Iceman
- The Ice Pirates
- Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Irreconcilable Differences
- Johnny Dangerously
- Just the Way You Are
- The Karate Kid Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Kidco
- The Killing Fields
- Lassiter
- The Last Days of Pompeii
- The Last Starfighter Encore Review
- The Little Drummer Girl
- The Lonely Guy
- Making the Grade
- Mass Appeal (coming soon)
- Meatballs Part II
- Micki & Maude
- Missing in Action
- Moscow on the Hudson
- Mrs. Soffel
- The Muppets Take Manhattan
- The Natural
- The NeverEnding Story
- Night of the Comet
- A Nightmare on Elm Street
- Nothing Lasts Forever
- Oh, God! You Devil Encore Review
- Once Upon a Time in America
- Over the Brooklyn Bridge
- Oxford Blues
- A Passage to India
- The Philadelphia Experiment
- Places in the Heart
- Police Academy Encore Review
- The Pope of Greenwich Village
- Protocol
- Purple Hearts
- Purple Rain
- Racing With the Moon
- The Razor’s Edge
- Reckless
- Red Dawn Encore Review
- Repo Man
- Revenge of the Nerds Encore Review
- Rhinestone
- The River
- Romancing the Stone Encore Review
- Runaway
- Secret Honor
- Sheena
- Silent Night, Deadly Night
- Sixteen Candles
- A Soldier’s Story
- Something About Amelia
- Splash Encore Review
- Star Trek III: The Search for Spock Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Starman
- Streets of Fire
- Supergirl
- Swing Shift
- Tank
- Teachers Encore Review Encore Review 2
- The Terminator Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Thief of Hearts
- This Is Spinal Tap
- Tightrope Encore Review
- The Times of Harvey Milk
- Top Secret!
- Under the Volcano (coming soon)
- Unfaithfully Yours
- Up the Creek Encore Review
- Where the Boys Are ’84
- The Woman in Red
Sure a lot of good films in the decade.
LikeLiked by 1 person
And the year itself 😉
LikeLike
That’s what I meant to say! (smacks head in comical fashion)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oops 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many I haven’t seen …
Of those I have, The Natural is my favorite (but I love baseball). The Temple of Doom is also pretty awesome.
LikeLike
So many great films this year! I love almost all of these, especially 1, 4, 5, and 7. I’m surprised, though, that Ghostbusters didn’t make the cut, or Places in the Heart, or Splash. It must have been a tough choice.
LikeLike
Pingback: Temporal Top Ten |
Yay for Amadeus and Once Upon a Time in America.
LikeLike
Indiana Jones will win any year for me. Not the best of the series (but not the worst). Still a great movie though. Not seen many of the others.
LikeLike