Number of movies seen from this year – 127
Number of movies reviewed – 134 (including 18 Encore Reviews)
2005 was definitely a weak year for movies overall IMHO.
As you will see from my list, it is populated by very few movies nominated for the mainstream awards which usually is considered a stamp of excellence.
Only two of the 5 Best Picture nominees appears here and they come in at #3 and #6.
My #1 is the final chapter of one of my favorite franchises (which is thankfully being reignited this year) and truly was the culmination of nearly 30 years of tales.
Ironically my #2 is the beginning of a new franchise that reinvigorated the genre of superhero movies and has created the benchmark for that genre ever since.
My #3 is a great retelling of a true story about avenging a terrorist act and how violence can create a never ending loop of more violence.
#4 is one of my favorite rom-com which combines a love story with baseball.
#5 is a great biopic of two musicians who had troubled lives and needed each other to survive and endure.
#6 is another biopic that was nominated for BP that year and tells the tale of how the media can affect politics and vice versa even during the turbulent 1950’s.
#7 is one of Judd Apatow’s best comedies that shows his future potential in the genre.
#8 is my favorite of a beloved 8 part movie franchise.
#9 is a great biopic about FDR’s attempt to recuperate from polio.
And finally #10 is another great Cameron Crowe movie with an amazing soundtrack.
UPDATE 16 Feb 2016 – I have added a new film as my #8 pick, thus bumping all the rest down one notch, my previous #10 is now an honorable mention
UPDATE 4 Jun 2017 – I have added a new film as my #6 pick, thus bumping all the rest down one notch, my previous #10 is now an honorable mention #1
Honorable Mention #2 – Elizabethtown
Honorable Mention #1 – Warm Springs
10. Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire
1. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
Here’s a complete list of movies that I’ve seen from 2005
- The 40-Year-Old Virgin
- 49 Up
- Aeon Flux
- Aliens of the Deep
- Are We There Yet?
- Assault on Precinct 13
- Bad News Bears
- Batman Begins Encore Review Encore Review 2
- Batman Vs. Dracula, The
- Be Cool
- Brick
- Brokeback Mountain Encore Review
- Broken Flowers
- Cache
- Capote
- Chaos
- Cheaper by the Dozen 2
- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
- Cinderella Man
- Coach Carter
- Colditz
- Constant Gardener, The
- Descent, The
- Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story
- Elektra
- Elizabethtown
- Ellie Parker
- Empire Falls
- Everything Is Illuminated
- Faith of My Fathers
- Family Stone, The
- Fantastic Four
- Fathers and Sons
- Fever Pitch Encore Review
- Flight 175: As The World Watched
- Flight 93: The Flight That Fought Back
- Flightplan Encore Review
- Game 6
- Good Night, and Good Luck. Encore Review
- Great Raid, The
- Greatest Game Ever Played, The
- Grizzly Man
- Guess Who? Encore Review
- Hard Candy
- Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
- Havoc
- A History of Violence
- Hitch
- The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
- The Honeymooners
- Hostage Encore Review
- Hustle & Flow
- Ice Harvest, The
- The Interpreter
- In Her Shoes
- Into the Blue
- The Island
- The Jacket
- Jane Doe: Now You See It, Now You Don’t
- Jarhead
- Joyeux Noel
- Junebug
- Just Friends
- Just Like Heaven
- King Kong
- Kingdom of Heaven
- Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
- Lady Vengeance
- Lego Star Wars: Revenge of the Brick
- Lie with Me
- Lonesome Jim
- The Longest Yard
- Lord of War
- A Lot Like Love
- Loverboy
- Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon
- Mantle
- March of the Penguins
- McBride: The Chameleon Murder
- Me and You and Everyone We Know
- Memoirs of a Geisha
- Monster-in-Law
- Mr. & Mrs. Smith
- Mrs. Henderson Presents
- Munich Encore Review
- Must Love Dogs Encore Review
- The New World
- North Country
- One More Thing
- Pride & Prejudice
- Prime
- Proof
- The Proposition
- The River King
- Robots
- Romance & Cigarettes
- Rumor Has It…
- Sahara
- School of Life
- Serenity
- Shopgirl
- Sin City
- Sky High
- Sound of Thunder, A
- The Squid and the Whale
- Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith Encore Review Encore Review 2 Encore Review 3 Encore Review 4 Encore Review 5 6 7 8
- Syriana
- The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
- Transamerica
- Transporter 2
- The Triangle
- The Upside of Anger
- V for Vendetta
- Walk the Line Encore Review
- War of the Worlds
- Warm Springs
- The Weather Man
- Wedding Crashers
- Wedding Date, The
- West Bank Story
- When Do We Eat?
- Where the Truth Lies
- Why We Fight
- World’s Fastest Indian, The
- xXx: State of the Union
- Yours, Mine & Ours
- Zathura: A Space Adventure
Great idea to make a top 10 list for different years! I may have to copy you and make lists from other years, as well. 🙂 But how in the heck did V for Vendetta not make your top 10??? Actually, V for Vendetta was released in 2006; did you see a special screening in 2005?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Only saw it once and I liked it but didn’t love it. Gotta rewatch it tho. Its on my shortlist. Tnx Gary. Feel free. I go according to the IMDB release date not when I saw it check out all if the years ive done so far (there are 30 I think)
LikeLike
Oh, actually if you look at V for Vendetta on the page it says it was released March, 2006; if you pull the movie up it reads made in 2005. I remember watching it opening night in the spring of 2006. I remember b/c I saw the midnight showing and then went back the next night to watch it again. One of my all time faves! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Im gonna try and bump this up my list due to ur enthusiasm Gary. Again my classification always goes by the indb date which in this case is 2005. Tnx for stopping by and commenting!
LikeLike
Yeah, the only reason I am even discussing the date for V for Vendetta is b/c I think 2006 may very well be the best year of releases I have witnessed. V for Vendetta is one of those on that 2006 list. If you look at the front page for V for Vendetta it says the releases was 2006; but if you type it up on the search bar it reads 2005. But I count it as 2006 b/c that’s when it had its theatrical release. I guess IMDB goes by 2005 b/c that’s when it was shot. I only bring this up b/c that 2006 list I have is important and V for Vendetta and Hard Candy both are on that list and are in my top 5 favorite films of all-time. I think I need to make an entry in the near future of all the releases in 2006 and why it was such a great year. And honestly, I thought last year was really strong, as well. I had a hard time making a 2014 top 10 list.
LikeLike
I definitely agree that 2014 was a strong movie year. My two favorite years are 1994 and 1999 because they both had lots and lots of great movies.
I actually found 2005 to be quite weak and 2006 wasn’t exceptional, but still a year with some great films.
according to what I understand about how IMDB works, if a movie is released anywhere during a specific year, that is the release year. I doesn’t matter when the gala premier takes place.
As far as V for Vendetta goes, it was shown at a film festival in Austin in Dec 2005 so they gave it a 2005 release date.
I understand why it’s important to you to have it in ur 2006 list, but there is no rule that you MUST use the IMDB classification.
I personally just prefer to use it out on convenience.
As always I appreciate your support and thanks for stopping by!
LikeLike
Thank you for including Elizabethtown (even if it is #10)! War of the Worlds and Narnia are worthy films too, but another good list, especially 1 and 2.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Just wait for tomorrow’s list. … 😉
Gotta rewatch Elizabethtown. Wasn’t the biggest fan of WOTW and Narnia was ok
LikeLike
I liked 5, 7, and 8 but the top 3 were not for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Understandable. At least we agree on some of them 😉
LikeLike
Pingback: Temporal Top Ten |
Bold choice with Star Wars over Batman, Munich or Good Night and Good Luck. I do need to go back and rewatch the prequels though – especially before December. Great list as always.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Tnx Ben. Sw is in my blood nothing can beat those feelings
LikeLike